"התלמידים ממלאים את התשובות."

Translation:The students are filling in the answers.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


Tzipity

So does this verb also mean "filling IN" since that makes the most sense in this context and I'm not seeing anything else that would add the "in" part of the sentence? (when I click on ממלאים it just says fill or filling)

September 14, 2016

potatohead7

You could fill in for someone למלא מקום, or you could למלא טופס, like filling an empty space in a page, ect. למלא תשובה sounds peculiar to me.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

למלא תשובה בטופס

It's used backwards too, using the filler as direct object

September 15, 2016

Emma976176

Why is complete not accepted?

June 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

משלימים

June 4, 2017

Emma993

Yes. That's what I used and it was wrong?

June 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Completing is not equivalent to filling in

June 4, 2017

Abuelita06

PUPILS= תלמידים

September 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both students and pupils should be accepted.

March 8, 2018

EmadelDin5

Exactly!

July 31, 2017

D.EstherNJ

"Memal-ím," as in "malé" right?

March 29, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes, same root.

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.