"באירופה לא מדברים הינדי."

Translation:People don't speak Hindi in Europe.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoldenJew76

Not necessarily true...:)


xerostomus

גַּם אֲנִי לֹא מַסְכִּים. אַחֲרֵי כַּמָּה בִּירוֹת צ'כיות כִּמְעַט כּוּלָּם מְדַבְּרִים הינדית! קסם פשוט... :-)


AnCatDubh

*כֻּלָּם

אַין דָּגֵשׁ חָזָק אַחֲרֵי תְנוּעָה אֲרֻכָּה בְּעִבְרִית.


AveryTrach

"In Europe no one speaks Hindi". What's wrong with this?


dovbear57

The sentence here is a generalization: on the whole, people in Europe don't speak Hindi (but there are some who do, they're just in a minority). If you want to say "no one speaks Hindi" you would have to say אף אחד לא מדבר הינדי . It's a much more strongly negative statement.


Steven768876

Why is "people" in the translation? It is not in the Hebrew.


dovbear57

In other words, a plural like מדברים in Hebrew with no noun or pronoun to express the subject can be translated as "they speak" (where "they" are people in general), "we speak", "one speaks" or "is spoken".


dovbear57

Because English doesn't do impersonal verbs


danielc109394

Many British Asians do.


srh1056

Why is Hindi one of the only languages in Hebrew that doesn't end in "ית"? The only other language that I can think of is Esperanto, which is a transliteration.


dovbear57

Maybe because it's taken directly from the language concerned, rather than being formed from the Hebrew name of the country? E.g. צרפתית comes from צרפת, but Hindi doesn't come directly from הודו (Hodu), the Hebrew name of India.


h1ElX

בתשובה הצפויה יש, כנראה בטעות, 1 מיותר. אנא תקנו


AzizRManso

People in Europe don't speak Hindi Should be accepted


dovbear57

I agree and have reported it


Theresa754142

Be-eropa lo medabrim hindi.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.