1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The singer does not admire h…

"The singer does not admire her beauty."

Translation:Người ca sĩ không ngưỡng mộ vẻ đẹp của cô ấy.

September 14, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, when did ‘cô ta’ even appear?...


AngeCI

Should “(người) ca sĩ không ngưỡng mộ vẻ đẹp của mình” be accepted?


dtUyaD

We don't know if "refers" to the subject, so not necessarily


GiaLang3

NAM ca sĩ thì sao bạn ? Do vậy "ngưỡng mộ vẻ đẹp của CÔ ẤY" là chính xác ! Ban không dùng từ "người" là đúng vì "sĩ" có nghĩa là "người" rồi !

~ How about a male singer? So "ngưỡng mộ vẻ đẹp của CÔ ẤY" is exactly !


StewartMM

Funny, in my multiple-choice selection this sentence does not even appear!! Instead of 'cô ấy' there is 'chị ta'


AnCatDubh

What‘s wrong with của mình?


Naccio42

The English sentence is ambiguous on the identity of the object: it could be the singer or some other person. If you use "của mình" it can be only the singer. I think that could be the reasoning behind it.


Felipe935384

Please do not make this questions confused


CeeCeeSong

there is no "vẻ" in the drop-down menu, and I do not understand why it is needed in this sentence. Is it supposed to be a classifier for "đẹp"???


jmdewolf

đẹp = beautiful

vẻ đẹp = beauty

This is covered in nominalization.


Nikesan3

Thanks for your reminder.


CeeCeeSong

Thank you. But I thought sủ was the nominalization particle?


haohao_yeah

Why của mình is wrong


Chris-Owen

Người ca sĩ không ngưỡng mộ vẻ đẹp của minh. Not accepted. So everyone is confused. So the lesson is not clear and needs fixing. Who is beautiful?


StewartMM

You know, I would think has to be referring to (different) woman; as it is written we do not know if the singer is male or female.


AnCatDubh

♪ Woah-oh-oh, that’s that makes her beautiful~ ♪

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.