"הוא לא מחמם את זה, כי זה כבר חם."

Translation:He does not heat that, because it is already hot.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amyleebell

In English, you never use a comma when the independent clause (one that could stand alone) is followed by a dependent one. Dependent clauses usually start with the words: when, where, while, as, since, if, although, because. Here is a devide to help you remember the words: www_asia_because.

She went to the store because she needed milk.

He listened to music while he completed his homework.

Etc.

HOWEVER, if the independent clause comes first, you DO need a comma.

Because she needed milk, she went to the store.

While he completed his homework, he listened to music.


amyleebell

I meant to say if the DEPENDENT clause comes first, you do need a comma. I hope that's clear. Is there any way to edit a comment?


Tzipity

Do you really need a comma in this sentence?


Tzipity

So in Hebrew you do? I'm almost positive you wouldn't in English, in fact googling it immediately turned up you usually don't unless the meaning would be unclear without it. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-a-comma-before-because

I'm an amateur writer and actually am having trouble thinking of a time I've ever written a comma before because. This is different in Hebrew though?


NaftaliFri1

I don't think it's very different, but I don't really know myself.

Apparently you don't always have to put it, but I can't tell you the rule.


Tzipity

Asking grammar questions the native speakers can't even answer. Haha. I am not clear on the rule in English except that if anything I'm guessing people are more likely to leave it out even if needed. Definitely struck me as odd in this sentence. I'm hoping a grammar geek will drop by eventually maybe and teach us some easy to remember rule about commas before because.


SJEarnest

I remember one moment from my 8th grade year quite vividly. In English class I got slammed for putting a comma before 'because.' The teacher stated something along the lines of, "because is the comma."

I never forgot.


JimCopelan1

It's not necessary in English, but any time a dependent clause is added to an independent clause, commas are proper to be used.


danny912421

hu lo mechamém et ze, ki ze kvar cham.


sheila547646

there was no way on earth that I would hear כבר in this sentence!!!!!!!


ashaviv

את זה = it, זה = this


NaftaliFri1

Not quite. זה = it,this,that. את זה is when it's a direct object, the English stays the same.


jameslyons

A comma goes before a conjunction joining independent clauses (clauses that can stand as complete sentences). Think of it as a comma + conjunction = a period. If this sentence could be broken into two complete sentences ("He is not heating that. It is already hot."), then the comma before the word joining them is perfectly legitimate.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.