"הוא לא מחמם את זה, כי זה כבר חם."

Translation:He does not heat that, because it is already hot.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


Tzipity

Do you really need a comma in this sentence?

September 14, 2016

Tzipity

So in Hebrew you do? I'm almost positive you wouldn't in English, in fact googling it immediately turned up you usually don't unless the meaning would be unclear without it. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-a-comma-before-because

I'm an amateur writer and actually am having trouble thinking of a time I've ever written a comma before because. This is different in Hebrew though?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't think it's very different, but I don't really know myself.

Apparently you don't always have to put it, but I can't tell you the rule.

September 16, 2016

Tzipity

Asking grammar questions the native speakers can't even answer. Haha. I am not clear on the rule in English except that if anything I'm guessing people are more likely to leave it out even if needed. Definitely struck me as odd in this sentence. I'm hoping a grammar geek will drop by eventually maybe and teach us some easy to remember rule about commas before because.

September 18, 2016

SJEarnest

I remember one moment from my 8th grade year quite vividly. In English class I got slammed for putting a comma before 'because.' The teacher stated something along the lines of, "because is the comma."

I never forgot.

June 1, 2017

AlmogL

I'm not an expert on punctuation, but it seems necessary to me.

September 15, 2016

Tzipity

Interesting as I'm pretty sure you wouldn't in English. "He doesn't heat that because it's already hot." would be just fine, if not more correct than the comma before because.

September 16, 2016

JimCopelan1

It's not necessary in English, but any time a dependent clause is added to an independent clause, commas are proper to be used.

July 31, 2018

jameslyons

A comma goes before a conjunction joining independent clauses (clauses that can stand as complete sentences). Think of it as a comma + conjunction = a period. If this sentence could be broken into two complete sentences ("He is not heating that. It is already hot."), then the comma before the word joining them is perfectly legitimate.

January 15, 2017

amyleebell

In English, you never use a comma when the independent clause (one that could stand alone) is followed by a dependent one. Dependent clauses usually start with the words: when, where, while, as, since, if, although, because. Here is a devide to help you remember the words: www_asia_because.

She went to the store because she needed milk.

He listened to music while he completed his homework.

Etc.

HOWEVER, if the independent clause comes first, you DO need a comma.

Because she needed milk, she went to the store.

While he completed his homework, he listened to music.

January 16, 2018

amyleebell

I meant to say if the DEPENDENT clause comes first, you do need a comma. I hope that's clear. Is there any way to edit a comment?

January 16, 2018

ashaviv

את זה = it, זה = this

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not quite. זה = it,this,that. את זה is when it's a direct object, the English stays the same.

September 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.