"El próximo año voy a tener una oficina."

Translation:Next year I am going to have an office.

February 10, 2014

14 Comments


tybantarnusa

Is "I am going to have an office next year" wrong?

February 10, 2014

johnkelgh

I think it should be accepted. I am going to report it

July 25, 2014

Ana_delrey

It's still considered incorrect... (July 2015) :/

July 19, 2015

rspreng

Duo often likes the worder to be kept the same, and you omitted 'an office' ;)

February 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

They made a lot of progress now for the word order. :-)

April 27, 2014

rowith

I know how to translate this but got careless and typed "Next year I am having an office." Essentially, this means the same thing. Should it be accepted?

September 16, 2015

hohohohohoho

Oficina=nitrate field in the suggested list...

April 24, 2014

foolonthehill

haha, I'll have one next year

August 13, 2014

washingd1

Why don't I need "the" next year here, but I needed "the" year in different sentence?

July 18, 2016

Scott31461

When you write this sentence in Spanish is it acceptable to write it as "Próximo año voy a tener una oficina." and omit "el" since you aren't saying "THE next year I'm going to have an office."?

September 19, 2017

ilytaegi

próximo need an article. "el próximo". it's just grammar

February 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's still a certain year you're talking about, so you need a definite marker.

May 5, 2018

1rjU9yOO

Could "una oficina" translate to an elected public office? If so, could "tener" mean to hold the office?

May 11, 2018

gabejosh

well, that's what I wrote and Duo marked it wrong... so probably not?

May 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.