1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El próximo año voy a tener u…

"El próximo año voy a tener una oficina."

Translation:Next year I am going to have an office.

February 10, 2014

13 Comments


tybantarnusa

Is "I am going to have an office next year" wrong?


johnkelgh

I think it should be accepted. I am going to report it


Ana_delrey

It's still considered incorrect... (July 2015) :/


rowith

I know how to translate this but got careless and typed "Next year I am having an office." Essentially, this means the same thing. Should it be accepted?


JamesWilbur

...tener oficina? Without the "una"


RyagonIV

James, that wouldn't work as well in this sentence. When you say that someone "tiene oficina", it's less about the room itself, but rather about the principle of having a place that people can go to if they have questions or other matters, whatever you do that warrants having an office.

So it's rather companies that "tienen oficina" somewhere, but if you're a single person, you'll rather "tener una oficina", your own room.


JamesWilbur

Thanks RyagonIV. Good info!


hohohohohoho

Oficina=nitrate field in the suggested list...


foolonthehill

haha, I'll have one next year


washingd1

Why don't I need "the" next year here, but I needed "the" year in different sentence?


1rjU9yOO

Could "una oficina" translate to an elected public office? If so, could "tener" mean to hold the office?


gabejosh

well, that's what I wrote and Duo marked it wrong... so probably not?


ElishaGree5

idkidkidkidkidkidkidkidkidkv

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.