1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המתכנתים רק יוצרים באגים חדש…

"המתכנתים רק יוצרים באגים חדשים."

Translation:The programmers are only creating new bugs.

September 14, 2016

20 Comments


Snommelp

If they can convince you that it's not a bad thing, then it's not a bug, it's a feature.

:-P


CAA15

That is... sadly accurate a lot of time.


JewishPolyglot

Yes, newer is not always better. Hence websites like oldversion.com


tngraham

"The programmers are creating only new bugs" is also correct.


anatbst

No. That would be המתכנתים יוצרים רק באגים חדשים


Helene96744

you can change the position of the words a little


stavloc

Developers = מתכנתים aswell


NaftaliFri1

Technically programmers are מתכנתים and developers are מפתחים.


nizdobs

What is the difference between a programmer and a developer? I use the terms interchangeably


joelnaqqar

A developer is definitely a programmer, but not all programmers are developers. The developer is the one creating the program for the first time, but then it takes any other programmer to be able to fix the bugs and keep the program running smoothly


joelnaqqar

Miftakhím? Pronounced exactly as the word keys??


ChayaDoppelt

Keys are maftekhot. (Singular = mafte'akh)


newfield

Who had proposed this sentence?


TeribleT

Ha-metachnetim rak yotzrim bag'im chadashim.


Home-To-Him

הַמְּתַכְנְתִים רַק יוֹצְרִים בָּאגִים חֲדָשִׁים


ChayaDoppelt

I think "the programmers are just creating new books" sounds better

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.