"אתם טועים, זאת לא התשובה."

Translation:You are wrong, this is not the answer.

September 14, 2016

4 Comments


JMjoQk

Great irony there.

September 14, 2016

xerostomus

Why? An irony has always two meanings - verbal and hidden. What is the hidden meaning here? I cannot figure it out?

July 25, 2018

Zdeka985336

An irony is: 1. you are wrong...what you said is not a right answer 2. this is not the answer The answer would be if the first person said what the second person wants to hear.

August 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I thought that the irony is, that by being said in this exercise "You are wrong, this is not the answer" you are right and this is the right answer.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.