1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם טועים, זאת לא התשובה."

"אתם טועים, זאת לא התשובה."

Translation:You are wrong, this is not the answer.

September 14, 2016

17 Comments


JMjoQk

Great irony there.


xerostomus

Why? An irony has always two meanings - verbal and hidden. What is the hidden meaning here? I cannot figure it out?


IngeborgHa14

I thought that the irony is, that by being said in this exercise "You are wrong, this is not the answer" you are right and this is the right answer.


XeroStomus1

Hm, I would call this a paradox. Or do you mean something like self-reference? Like Epimenides paradox? Epimenides was a Cretan who made one immortal statement: "All Cretans are liars."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epimenides_paradox

Well, in irony, the verbal part (locution) is usually neutral, but the hidden part (illocution) is critisism of the ego of the other. Say "you did it well..." The double meaning, the irony, is the hidden criticism.

In this case the criticism is overt, so I would not call it an irony. Just a paradox of self-reference while learning this sentence.

But of cource it just a question of terminology, nothing important.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I reused JMjoQk's term irony rashly. Of course you are right, it is the Liar paradox in a self-referencing sentence. But nonetheless, it is typical Duolingo-style humour.


XeroStomus1

yes. I like their funny sentences as well. :-)


Zdeka985336

An irony is: 1. you are wrong...what you said is not a right answer 2. this is not the answer The answer would be if the first person said what the second person wants to hear.


XeroStomus1

Well, a teacher: Tell me the pythagorean theorem. Pupil: E=mc2. Teacher: You are wrong... I thing that it is not an irony at all, right because the pupil has not said what the teacher wanted to hear. Or what?


VivekRaman7

Does זאת refer to the answer? So the answer is not the answer? Is that the irony?


Larry824711

DL should accept "you err" as an alternative to "you are wrong". It's not very common, but it is correct, and is actually a more literal translation of "אתם טועים". They should also accept "you are in error", but I haven't had a chance to try that yet so don't know if they do. I reported the first one.


sehk

they did not accept "You are mistaken", it's a common response in English. i think they should have taken it.


Rrej9

They were wrong to put a comma between the two sentences.


Janis559500

You are correct, but DL it has designed this program so that no punctuation is required. In other words, they will mark you correct with or without punctuation that would normally be required.


MasterK-Bob

Wrong and incorrect are synonyms. Frustrated


VivekRaman7

Wrong / שגוי is an adjective but טועים (wrong) is a verb in the Hebrew sentence.


IngeborgHa14

So what? You cannot use to wrong without an object in English, you always wrong someone. If you want to verbalise it in English you would get something like you are erring or you are making a mistake. This still makes you are wrong and you are incorrect synonyms, although the latter might be אַתֶּם לֹא נְכוֹנִים.


VivekRaman7

You're right. The accepted answer should actually be "You are erring...". Using wrong / incorrect may be equivalent in English but maintaining a separation helps to use the correct word in Hebrew. Anyway that's just my opinion.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.