1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto se va a resolver aquí y…

"Esto se va a resolver aquí y ahora."

Translation:This is going to be settled here and now.

February 6, 2013

54 Comments


tomfilepp

I know it's a little more literal, but I reckon "This is going to resolve itself here and now." works well in this situation.


plauben

worked for me but not for duolingo


wcat84

That's what I put but lost a heart ;-(


Homrul

Me too :-(


HankWikle1

I wrote exactly that, and it was excepted. It sounds much less natural though than the translation given above.


jindr004

But your answer isn't literal. "Esto (This) se [reflexive pronoun pointing to a direct object other than the speaker, in context most probably Ustedes or Ellos/Ellas] va a (is going to) resolver (be resolved/be settled) aqui y ahora (here and now).

I tried and "This is going to be resolved here and now" is accepted.


white_brain13

duolingobot is usually inconsistent


MtnWolfGrl

I agree with you, but it looks like a "sneak attack" for the passive. :)


daisytuck

And me. Grrrr. SO frustrating.


BellieShell_

I agree. It's more common and in my opinion sounds better than saying it the Duolingo way.


jmiker54

I think the sentence could be either reflexive, and translated the way you have it "This is going to resolve itself here and now." or it could be in the passive voice and translated as DL wants it "This is going to be resloved (or settled) here and now." I am going to report the former as should be accepted to DL


Perriguez

In Spain we would say that this is a reflexive passive, indicated by the 'se', but in english both are right.


AngelaLynne

"This is going to be resolved here and now" worked.


siebolt

Impersonal constructions in Spanish are often translated as passive constructions in English. Keep that in mind.


doncollinsreed

That's what threw me. Is this a fact about Spanish-to-English or about Duolingo?


Perriguez

The fact is that this isn't an impersonal, it is an special type of passive in spanish ;)


stoneystone

Where is the 'to be' in this sentence?


MissSpell

'Se resolver' is the passive voice. (ugh, so many uses for SE.) In English the passive voice can be written 'to be settled.' We just form our passive voice differently in English.

I got it wrong because I thought the SE was reflexive. Sigh. I never can tell what that sneaky SE is for.


Talca

That sneaky "se" can have two meanings in a "ir + a + infinitive" construction like the one in this sentence. #1 Se va a Chile aprender español . (One goes to Chile to learn Spanish. It is a short cut way to avoid using the future tense when uses the neutral construction se. 1st person = Voy a comer al restaurante. I am going eat at the restaurant. #2 "se" appears when there is a reflexive infinitive in the "ir + a + reflexive verb" construction. Example La escuela se va a caer. The school is going to fall down. This is an alternative to the sentence La escuela va a caerse. In Spanish, you can put the reflexive pronouns in front of the first verb an "ir + a + refexive verb" construction. Me voy a caer. I am going to fall down VS. Voy a caerse. They mean the same thing.


jmiker54

Did you mean to put Voy a caerme in that last example?


Bifford

"This will resolve itself here and now"

This was the wrong answer. How would you translate the above sentence into Spanish?


Talca

DL may not accept that translation, but I think it is correct. I think they are looking for the "going to" construction, but "will" means the same thing. You added the reflexive pronoun "itself" which is optional in English. DL's computer almost always rejects them in sentences with reflexive verbs. In reality, of course, English speakers use them often.


PaulineAnn

I have no complaints! At last a really useful sentence for when I am in Spain (and I have to pay for one strawberry!!!!!!)


swingophelia

There's a rule for using the conjunction "y", where if the sound of the second word in "this and that" starts with an "ee" sound, then substitute an "e" for the "y" so that there is a distinction in sounds and the "y" isn't lost (I'm assuming).

If this is the case, then why don't we likewise use "e" in place of "y" when the first word ends with an "ee" sound, as in this sentence? One cannot any more readily distinguish the "y" from the end of "aquí", as one could distinguish "y" from the "ee" in the start of, say, "hija". It is only logical to follow the same line of reasoning in both of these cases.


the_nikster

I put "This is going to resolve itself here and now." Why is that incorrect?


PamAries

Why Esto and not Ésto? Isn't it a pronoun? Thanks.


jmiker54

No Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, I could not find Ésto although it may be used in some places.
Este and esta are adjectives meaning this, and Éste and Ésta are pronouns meaning this one. esto is treated a little diferently since it is gender neutral. I suppose as an adjejective este and esta would know the gender of the noun it is taking since nouns are not neutral although they can be both genders. But pronouns can be gender neutral hence the use of esto. at least that is what I can gather from dictionary and reference books.


suejones

The help says "se" can be translated "it". would it be accurate to say, "He is going to resolve it here and now"?


Peddler931

The "se" can also be a reflexive pronoun, hence "resolve itself."


kalisnap

Why is it resolved in the past tense in English and not in Spanish? Why can't you say 'Esto ve a ser resuelto aqui y ahora'?


manuroschi

How about "this is going to be solved itself here and now"? I don't see the difference, but it is not accepted. Can anyone help me out?


Talca

DL computer is not programmed to accept "solve" as a translation for resolver.


TCdot

This sentence totally confuses me. I put "This is going to settle it here and now." That is marked wrong and I never would have translated it with "to be". ugh!


Talca

You were almost correct, but there is not direct object in the sentense, so they took the heart from you!


jmiker54

Wouldn't "it" be the DO in the sentence?


Talca

What do? I do not see a do. TCdot added IT to the sentence. There was no IT in the Spanish version either.


jmiker54

I see what you mean, it is hard for me to get my head around it though.


MyrnaFigueiredo

I did use decided and it didn't recognize as right!


learnTACO32

Another Reflexive question: Many times in spanish the reflexive verb is said in the present tense/infinitive tense, but is translated in English as the Past tense. Therefore how do i know if a reflexive verb should be in the PAST/PRESENT Tense? Thanks


dvto2

Why not "this is going to resolve here and now."


madhopper

I'm with tomfilepp on this one.


jmiker54

I answered "This is going to resolve it here and now." Can someone tell me why this is wrong?


trieutn

why "this is going to resolve itself here and now" is not correct?


medfordtim

Why is "se" in there if it is not going to be used?


Lorita73

My answer should have been accepted


PatrickAyr2

'This is going to be sorted out here and now' seems the best translation to me.


NoHablaEspanol11

Why Duolingo has such a strong prefence for this type of construction?

Although both are correct "Esto va a resolverse" sounds more natural to me.


DorothyRob4

Why can't it be this is going to terminate here and now?


NoHablaEspanol11

Because that sentence doesn't have a meaning.


CiprianGraphics

''solve'' is marked as incorrect.


CiprianGraphics

''resolve'' = ''solve''

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.