"Esto se va a resolver aquí y ahora."

Translation:This is going to be settled here and now.

February 6, 2013

53 Comments


tomfilepp

I know it's a little more literal, but I reckon "This is going to resolve itself here and now." works well in this situation.

February 6, 2013

plauben

worked for me but not for duolingo

February 13, 2013

vjmoore

Me too.

May 11, 2013

wcat84

That's what I put but lost a heart ;-(

March 21, 2014

CNyE

me too

May 19, 2014

Homrul

Me too :-(

July 16, 2014

HankWikle1

I wrote exactly that, and it was excepted. It sounds much less natural though than the translation given above.

March 14, 2018

jindr004

But your answer isn't literal. "Esto (This) se [reflexive pronoun pointing to a direct object other than the speaker, in context most probably Ustedes or Ellos/Ellas] va a (is going to) resolver (be resolved/be settled) aqui y ahora (here and now).

I tried and "This is going to be resolved here and now" is accepted.

September 2, 2013

white_brain13

duolingobot is usually inconsistent

September 19, 2013

MtnWolfGrl

I agree with you, but it looks like a "sneak attack" for the passive. :)

October 6, 2014

daisytuck

And me. Grrrr. SO frustrating.

October 20, 2014

MissThorson

I agree. It's more common and in my opinion sounds better than saying it the Duolingo way.

January 23, 2017

jmiker54

I think the sentence could be either reflexive, and translated the way you have it "This is going to resolve itself here and now." or it could be in the passive voice and translated as DL wants it "This is going to be resloved (or settled) here and now." I am going to report the former as should be accepted to DL

October 5, 2014

Perriguez

In Spain we would say that this is a reflexive passive, indicated by the 'se', but in english both are right.

March 18, 2015

siebolt

Impersonal constructions in Spanish are often translated as passive constructions in English. Keep that in mind.

April 7, 2013

doncollinsreed

That's what threw me. Is this a fact about Spanish-to-English or about Duolingo?

July 24, 2014

Perriguez

The fact is that this isn't an impersonal, it is an special type of passive in spanish ;)

March 18, 2015

stoneystone

Where is the 'to be' in this sentence?

June 18, 2013

MissSpell

'Se resolver' is the passive voice. (ugh, so many uses for SE.) In English the passive voice can be written 'to be settled.' We just form our passive voice differently in English.

I got it wrong because I thought the SE was reflexive. Sigh. I never can tell what that sneaky SE is for.

September 28, 2013

Talca

That sneaky "se" can have two meanings in a "ir + a + infinitive" construction like the one in this sentence. #1 Se va a Chile aprender español . (One goes to Chile to learn Spanish. It is a short cut way to avoid using the future tense when uses the neutral construction se. 1st person = Voy a comer al restaurante. I am going eat at the restaurant. #2 "se" appears when there is a reflexive infinitive in the "ir + a + reflexive verb" construction. Example La escuela se va a caer. The school is going to fall down. This is an alternative to the sentence La escuela va a caerse. In Spanish, you can put the reflexive pronouns in front of the first verb an "ir + a + refexive verb" construction. Me voy a caer. I am going to fall down VS. Voy a caerse. They mean the same thing.

March 25, 2014

jmiker54

Did you mean to put Voy a caerme in that last example?

July 31, 2014

Bifford

"This will resolve itself here and now"

This was the wrong answer. How would you translate the above sentence into Spanish?

June 17, 2013

Talca

DL may not accept that translation, but I think it is correct. I think they are looking for the "going to" construction, but "will" means the same thing. You added the reflexive pronoun "itself" which is optional in English. DL's computer almost always rejects them in sentences with reflexive verbs. In reality, of course, English speakers use them often.

March 25, 2014

PaulineAnn

I have no complaints! At last a really useful sentence for when I am in Spain (and I have to pay for one strawberry!!!!!!)

August 16, 2013

swingophelia

There's a rule for using the conjunction "y", where if the sound of the second word in "this and that" starts with an "ee" sound, then substitute an "e" for the "y" so that there is a distinction in sounds and the "y" isn't lost (I'm assuming).

If this is the case, then why don't we likewise use "e" in place of "y" when the first word ends with an "ee" sound, as in this sentence? One cannot any more readily distinguish the "y" from the end of "aquí", as one could distinguish "y" from the "ee" in the start of, say, "hija". It is only logical to follow the same line of reasoning in both of these cases.

December 30, 2013

the_nikster

I put "This is going to resolve itself here and now." Why is that incorrect?

May 11, 2014

PamAries

Why Esto and not Ésto? Isn't it a pronoun? Thanks.

October 18, 2014

jmiker54

No Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, I could not find Ésto although it may be used in some places.
Este and esta are adjectives meaning this, and Éste and Ésta are pronouns meaning this one. esto is treated a little diferently since it is gender neutral. I suppose as an adjejective este and esta would know the gender of the noun it is taking since nouns are not neutral although they can be both genders. But pronouns can be gender neutral hence the use of esto. at least that is what I can gather from dictionary and reference books.

October 19, 2014

suejones

The help says "se" can be translated "it". would it be accurate to say, "He is going to resolve it here and now"?

February 20, 2013

Peddler931

The "se" can also be a reflexive pronoun, hence "resolve itself."

March 24, 2013

kalisnap

Why is it resolved in the past tense in English and not in Spanish? Why can't you say 'Esto ve a ser resuelto aqui y ahora'?

August 19, 2013

manuroschi

How about "this is going to be solved itself here and now"? I don't see the difference, but it is not accepted. Can anyone help me out?

September 17, 2013

Talca

DL computer is not programmed to accept "solve" as a translation for resolver.

March 25, 2014

TCdot

This sentence totally confuses me. I put "This is going to settle it here and now." That is marked wrong and I never would have translated it with "to be". ugh!

November 4, 2013

Talca

You were almost correct, but there is not direct object in the sentense, so they took the heart from you!

March 25, 2014

jmiker54

Wouldn't "it" be the DO in the sentence?

July 29, 2014

Talca

What do? I do not see a do. TCdot added IT to the sentence. There was no IT in the Spanish version either.

July 29, 2014

jmiker54

I see what you mean, it is hard for me to get my head around it though.

July 31, 2014

MyrnaFigueiredo

I did use decided and it didn't recognize as right!

February 1, 2014

learnTACO32

Another Reflexive question: Many times in spanish the reflexive verb is said in the present tense/infinitive tense, but is translated in English as the Past tense. Therefore how do i know if a reflexive verb should be in the PAST/PRESENT Tense? Thanks

February 17, 2014

dvto2

Why not "this is going to resolve here and now."

May 18, 2014

madhopper

I'm with tomfilepp on this one.

June 1, 2014

jmiker54

I answered "This is going to resolve it here and now." Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

July 29, 2014

trieutn

why "this is going to resolve itself here and now" is not correct?

August 29, 2014

medfordtim

Why is "se" in there if it is not going to be used?

September 28, 2014

soreIIina

To be....

October 21, 2014

Lorita73

My answer should have been accepted

October 22, 2017

PatrickAyr2

'This is going to be sorted out here and now' seems the best translation to me.

March 26, 2018

NoHablaEspanol11

Why Duolingo has such a strong prefence for this type of construction?

Although both are correct "Esto va a resolverse" sounds more natural to me.

March 27, 2018

DorothyRob4

Why can't it be this is going to terminate here and now?

May 25, 2018

NoHablaEspanol11

Because that sentence doesn't have a meaning.

May 25, 2018

CiprianGraphics

''solve'' is marked as incorrect.

May 31, 2018

CiprianGraphics

''resolve'' = ''solve''

June 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.