"Esto se va a resolver aquí y ahora."

Translation:This is going to be settled here and now.

5 years ago

53 Comments


tomfilepp

I know it's a little more literal, but I reckon "This is going to resolve itself here and now." works well in this situation.

5 years ago

plauben

worked for me but not for duolingo

5 years ago

vjmoore

Me too.

5 years ago

wcat84
wcat84

That's what I put but lost a heart ;-(

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

me too

4 years ago

Homrul
Homrul

Me too :-(

4 years ago

HankWikle1

I wrote exactly that, and it was excepted. It sounds much less natural though than the translation given above.

8 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

But your answer isn't literal. "Esto (This) se [reflexive pronoun pointing to a direct object other than the speaker, in context most probably Ustedes or Ellos/Ellas] va a (is going to) resolver (be resolved/be settled) aqui y ahora (here and now).

I tried and "This is going to be resolved here and now" is accepted.

5 years ago

white_brain13

duolingobot is usually inconsistent

5 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

I agree with you, but it looks like a "sneak attack" for the passive. :)

4 years ago

daisytuck

And me. Grrrr. SO frustrating.

4 years ago

MissThorson

I agree. It's more common and in my opinion sounds better than saying it the Duolingo way.

1 year ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think the sentence could be either reflexive, and translated the way you have it "This is going to resolve itself here and now." or it could be in the passive voice and translated as DL wants it "This is going to be resloved (or settled) here and now." I am going to report the former as should be accepted to DL

4 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

In Spain we would say that this is a reflexive passive, indicated by the 'se', but in english both are right.

3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Impersonal constructions in Spanish are often translated as passive constructions in English. Keep that in mind.

5 years ago

doncollinsreed

That's what threw me. Is this a fact about Spanish-to-English or about Duolingo?

4 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

The fact is that this isn't an impersonal, it is an special type of passive in spanish ;)

3 years ago

stoneystone

Where is the 'to be' in this sentence?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

'Se resolver' is the passive voice. (ugh, so many uses for SE.) In English the passive voice can be written 'to be settled.' We just form our passive voice differently in English.

I got it wrong because I thought the SE was reflexive. Sigh. I never can tell what that sneaky SE is for.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

That sneaky "se" can have two meanings in a "ir + a + infinitive" construction like the one in this sentence. #1 Se va a Chile aprender español . (One goes to Chile to learn Spanish. It is a short cut way to avoid using the future tense when uses the neutral construction se. 1st person = Voy a comer al restaurante. I am going eat at the restaurant. #2 "se" appears when there is a reflexive infinitive in the "ir + a + reflexive verb" construction. Example La escuela se va a caer. The school is going to fall down. This is an alternative to the sentence La escuela va a caerse. In Spanish, you can put the reflexive pronouns in front of the first verb an "ir + a + refexive verb" construction. Me voy a caer. I am going to fall down VS. Voy a caerse. They mean the same thing.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Did you mean to put Voy a caerme in that last example?

4 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

"This will resolve itself here and now"

This was the wrong answer. How would you translate the above sentence into Spanish?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL may not accept that translation, but I think it is correct. I think they are looking for the "going to" construction, but "will" means the same thing. You added the reflexive pronoun "itself" which is optional in English. DL's computer almost always rejects them in sentences with reflexive verbs. In reality, of course, English speakers use them often.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I have no complaints! At last a really useful sentence for when I am in Spain (and I have to pay for one strawberry!!!!!!)

5 years ago

swingophelia

There's a rule for using the conjunction "y", where if the sound of the second word in "this and that" starts with an "ee" sound, then substitute an "e" for the "y" so that there is a distinction in sounds and the "y" isn't lost (I'm assuming).

If this is the case, then why don't we likewise use "e" in place of "y" when the first word ends with an "ee" sound, as in this sentence? One cannot any more readily distinguish the "y" from the end of "aquí", as one could distinguish "y" from the "ee" in the start of, say, "hija". It is only logical to follow the same line of reasoning in both of these cases.

4 years ago

the_nikster

I put "This is going to resolve itself here and now." Why is that incorrect?

4 years ago

PamAries

Why Esto and not Ésto? Isn't it a pronoun? Thanks.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

No Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, I could not find Ésto although it may be used in some places.
Este and esta are adjectives meaning this, and Éste and Ésta are pronouns meaning this one. esto is treated a little diferently since it is gender neutral. I suppose as an adjejective este and esta would know the gender of the noun it is taking since nouns are not neutral although they can be both genders. But pronouns can be gender neutral hence the use of esto. at least that is what I can gather from dictionary and reference books.

4 years ago

suejones

The help says "se" can be translated "it". would it be accurate to say, "He is going to resolve it here and now"?

5 years ago

Peddler931

The "se" can also be a reflexive pronoun, hence "resolve itself."

5 years ago

kalisnap

Why is it resolved in the past tense in English and not in Spanish? Why can't you say 'Esto ve a ser resuelto aqui y ahora'?

5 years ago

manuroschi

How about "this is going to be solved itself here and now"? I don't see the difference, but it is not accepted. Can anyone help me out?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL computer is not programmed to accept "solve" as a translation for resolver.

4 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

This sentence totally confuses me. I put "This is going to settle it here and now." That is marked wrong and I never would have translated it with "to be". ugh!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You were almost correct, but there is not direct object in the sentense, so they took the heart from you!

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Wouldn't "it" be the DO in the sentence?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

What do? I do not see a do. TCdot added IT to the sentence. There was no IT in the Spanish version either.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I see what you mean, it is hard for me to get my head around it though.

4 years ago

MyrnaFigueiredo

I did use decided and it didn't recognize as right!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Another Reflexive question: Many times in spanish the reflexive verb is said in the present tense/infinitive tense, but is translated in English as the Past tense. Therefore how do i know if a reflexive verb should be in the PAST/PRESENT Tense? Thanks

4 years ago

dvto2

Why not "this is going to resolve here and now."

4 years ago

madhopper

I'm with tomfilepp on this one.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I answered "This is going to resolve it here and now." Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

4 years ago

trieutn

why "this is going to resolve itself here and now" is not correct?

4 years ago

medfordtim

Why is "se" in there if it is not going to be used?

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

To be....

4 years ago

Lorita73

My answer should have been accepted

1 year ago

PatrickAyr2

'This is going to be sorted out here and now' seems the best translation to me.

8 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Why Duolingo has such a strong prefence for this type of construction?

Although both are correct "Esto va a resolverse" sounds more natural to me.

8 months ago

DorothyRob4

Why can't it be this is going to terminate here and now?

6 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Because that sentence doesn't have a meaning.

6 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''solve'' is marked as incorrect.

6 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''resolve'' = ''solve''

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.