"מעולם לא נאמרו מילים חכמות יותר."

Translation:Never were wiser words spoken.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

I entered the following and it was marked as wrong: Never have wiser words been said.

I think the Hebrew sentence has an implied "until now" (or "עד עכשיו"), so using the perfect tense in Hebrew seems more natural than the simple. Of course, this is not about learning English grammar, but I think it should have been accepted.

And yes, I did report it.


gsazbon

Is it ok: Never were spoken wiser words?


synp

It's not common to order the words like that in English. The subject coming last is common in Spanish, but not in English.


gsazbon

But is it grammatically correct, or there is some rule about it? It sounds poetic or like Yoda?


LSadun

It's grammatically correct, but unnatural. The most natural word order is "Wiser words were never said/spoken" or "Wiser words have never been said/spoken" (not accepted). Putting the subject after the helping verb is done only for effect. Putting the subject at the very end, after the participle, sounds even more contrived.


Neil1010

it is correct, and a commonly used expression. I have heard it exactly that way, many times and used it myself. I believe the slightly unusual word order is used to give the response more gravitas


synp

Yoda tends to put the verb at the end. "Never spoken, wiser words were". I don't know about rules, but you wouldn't order it like this unless you were writing a song and had to rhyme this with "cords".


joe648745

Yes, as a native English speaker - it is actually better than the sentence that they accepted.


Home-To-Him

"מֵעוֹלָם לֹא נֶאֶמְרוּ מִילִּים חֲכָמוֹת יוֹתֵר."


Theresa754142

Me-olam lo ne’emru milim khakhamot yoter.


ruggerocara

Never wiser words were spoken. Should be accepted


Theresa754142

I have heard “Truer words were never spoken” often enough that it seems to be a set phrase, and this is very similar.


SaulR48

Duo is being excessively hardheaded about word order! Never ere spoken wiser words is actually a more literal translation from the Hebrew and translational purists should be willing to accept it as conveying the sense and order of the Hebrew original.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.