1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The ape is not a reptile"

"The ape is not a reptile"

Translation:Ο πίθηκος δεν είναι ερπετό

September 14, 2016

25 Comments


.noS

Ηow do I know when it it O or To at the start?


fotiosgaridis

You can find a lot of videos on YouTube explaining the use of articles in Greek. I believe that similar to other languages (e.g. Spanish, German, etc.) you learn this by knowing the word's gender (masculine, feminine or neuter).

Probably here in Duolingo you can check this post.

Hope this helps!


Schrenner

And what about lizard people?


fotiosgaridis

Lizards are a widespread group of squamate reptiles, with over 6,000 species, ranging across all continents except Antarctica, as well as most oceanic island chains.


Schrenner

And how is that related to my question?


fotiosgaridis

Can you describe how's your question related to this topic and sentence?


Ifphigenia

I put Η μαϊμου δεν είναι ερπετό which was marked wrong. Does Η μαϊμου only refer to monkeys and Ο πίθηκος to apes or is Η μαϊμου an acceptable alternative? Thanks :-)


fotiosgaridis

Η μαϊμού is not accepted as an alternative of πίθηκος and it is taught in Animals 2.


Ifphigenia

Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ ! I shall hold the word in readiness for Animals 2. :-)


Bohuslav1

I don't know whether this is correct in scientific terms, but in everyday speech an ape and a monkey are basically synonymous, and my dictionary gives the same translations for μαϊμού and πίθηκος - so why are both not accepted here? Is there a difference in Greek?


fotiosgaridis

Yes in scientific terms an ape is different from a monkey. If some people confuse them in every day speech is by mistake . Although some animals are in the same family/category, they don't have to be confused. An ape, a monkey and a gorilla are all different animals much likely as a horse, a zebra and a donkey. Thanks for your understanding!


fotiosgaridis

You're grand @Bohuslav1! Same for most Greeks: confuse very often monkeys and apes but never gorillas. As usual people have more similarities than differences :-) Happy learning!


Bohuslav1

Thanks - and apologies for my scientific ignorance. From a linguistic point of view, it would be useful to know whether Greeks make the same mistake in mixing them up as English people do or whether they clearly understand the distinction in everyday speech. In English, gorilla never gets confused with ape or monkey for some reason.


KellyRootF

I'm typing this on an English keyboard and am usually successful finding the "correct" letters to use in place of the Greek ones, however, I'm not having much success with this one. I write the answer "Ο πίθηκος δεν είναι ερπετό" like this: "O pithikos den einai erpeto" ("den" works for other answers, even though I know it's pronounced "then"), and I can't figure out where my mistake is.


Froofoo

Maybe it is because you used an i instead of an η in πιθηκος. maybe using an h would work better?


Froofoo

Why do we need to put the δεν before the ειναι? I put it the other way around and counted it wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Why does the English language use "Do/Does/Did..." to form questions sometimes? It's just the way it is.


fotiosgaridis

The negative particle δεν always anticipates the verb. It's just like that.

While some grammar types can move in the sentence (changing slightly the meaning or giving more importance to certain words), the negative particle goes always before the verbs.

Examples:

  • Εγώ δεν θέλω λεφτά / Δεν θέλω εγώ λεφτά / Λεφτά εγώ δεν θέλω / Εγώ λεφτά δεν θέλω = I do not want money
  • Αυτός δεν ήρθε χθες / Χθες αυτός δεν ήρθε / Αυτός χθες δεν ήρθε / Δεν ήρθε χθες αυτός = He did not come yesterday

Exceptions are when we use pronouns:

  • Εγώ αυτό δεν το θέλω / Δεν το θέλω εγώ αυτό / Αυτό δεν το θέλω εγώ / Αυτό εγώ δεν το θέλω = I do not want this

For further information, check this page.


Alexa806325

Could/should you add 'ένα' before ερπετό? Thanks!


Francesconian

Ι've written "το πίθηκος" and I was corrected with "το πιθήκι", however, I know it is a masculine word "ο πίθηκος". My question is: does the word ape have two genders in Greek, neutral and masculine?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, it does, like σκύλος and σκυλί.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.