1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van az ő ágyuk?"

"Hol van az ő ágyuk?"

Translation:Where is their bed?

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


Ishana92

iz "az ő" part necessary or can it be omitted


ion1122

I believe you can omit the 'ő', but you do need the 'az'.


RyagonIV

That's correct. :)


guilth

isn't it "his bed" because of the "ő"?


jsiehler

It's "their bed" because of the -uk ending. If you use a pronoun in the possessive construction, 3rd person singular and plural both use ő. So az ő ágya is his bed and az ő ágyuk is their bed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.