"Hol van az ő ágyuk?"

Translation:Where is their bed?

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


Ishana92

iz "az ő" part necessary or can it be omitted

July 2, 2017

ion1122

I believe you can omit the 'ő', but you do need the 'az'.

August 25, 2017

RyagonIV

That's correct. :)

September 1, 2017

guilth

isn't it "his bed" because of the "ő"?

September 14, 2016

jsiehler

It's "their bed" because of the -uk ending. If you use a pronoun in the possessive construction, 3rd person singular and plural both use ő. So az ő ágya is his bed and az ő ágyuk is their bed.

September 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.