"Qu'est-ce que je tiens ?"

Translation:What am I holding?

2/6/2013, 1:50:32 AM

20 Comments


dustinmacdonald

Il est narcotiques!

11/30/2013, 9:28:49 PM

Nowlie

the verb tenir has loads of meanings. it can also mean to keep which duolingo doesnt seem to think. tenir a - to value/care for. tenir de - take after or resemble. tenir ce que - anxious/eager. se tenir - to hold oneself, behave, hold position.

1/11/2014, 9:48:53 PM

jupiterrjazz

When I hover over the word "tiens" it says "take" or "hey there." Why was my answer "What do I take" wrong?

2/6/2013, 1:50:32 AM

Michi05

You're right, seems that the suggestions are misleading... the 2nd was "take THIS" which --I think-- doesn't fit here.

I used "hold" (the third one) and it worked it seems

2/12/2013, 12:48:15 PM

Glittle

the suggested answer of "what do I am holding?" is just rubbish as well. I tried "what is it I am holding?" - wrong! why?

6/26/2013, 5:43:03 PM

fredthefrog1985

I think they fixed it as it is now "What am I holding?"

8/10/2013, 6:38:37 PM

ViKaTaKaVi

I think it should be "Qu'est-ce que je tiens?" -> Que (what) est (is) ce (it) que (that) je (I) tiens (am holding)? = "What is it that I am holding?"

Duo accepted that for me.

2/14/2014, 2:31:50 AM

shrikrishna1

Je ne tiens rien.

10/1/2014, 5:18:55 PM

Chantry

How what you know if it was qui est or que est? I thought it was asking who am I holding?

8/30/2013, 2:51:31 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

'qu'est ce que' is a pretty common phrase meaning 'what is it that'. More or less. Does qui est get the qui to qu' ?

9/5/2013, 12:06:56 PM

pythonenfrancais

Ooo, I thought I knew and started writing out an answer, then I did research and found out I was over simplifying it. Here is what I learned: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=286335

In the phrase "qu'est ce que" the "qu'est" is a "que est." Other phrases will be "qui est," but that phrase does not become a compound word.

Specifically, what "que" and "qui" mean depends on where they are in the opening of the question: " _ _ est-ce _ _ ...?"

When "qui" is in the first blank spot at the front of the question, it refers to a person. When "que" is at the front of the question, it refers to a thing.

When "qui" is in the second blank spot, it is the subject of the answer, whether or not the subject is a person or a thing. When "que" is in the second blank spot, it refers to the object of the answer, whether or not the object is a person or a thing.

Now I need to go practice some questions. Qui est-ce qui veut jouer "Questions" avec moi?

12/17/2013, 6:12:57 PM

AnnaTall

Are you asking me? lol

10/24/2013, 3:44:24 PM

siham.zara

Que est ce que je tiens

12/26/2013, 8:37:49 PM

rkkautsar

Il est ton cœur!

3/21/2014, 3:15:57 PM

samsafin42

Why would I ask someone what I am holding? I hate when this sentence shows up because my brain always wants to say "what are you holding?" because that is something I would actually ask.

3/30/2014, 2:51:48 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Party game with a blindfold? Someone gives you something you don't recognise?

3/30/2014, 3:26:30 PM

Christina-10

It sounded like Qui est-ce que je tiens?

11/4/2014, 11:48:56 PM

DongWookKi2

So how does one ask "What do I hold?" As in "what should I hold?"

11/15/2014, 4:15:43 AM

kaydotkaydot

tienre vs. porter?

2/26/2015, 4:20:36 PM

sleeplearner

Tiens la porte! Tiens la porte! Tiens la porte!

5/25/2016, 6:00:03 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.