"Vendégek érkeznek Japánból?"

Translation:Are guests arriving from Japan?

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


Benjiii1989

Érkezni is to arrive isn't it ?

September 14, 2016

Arcaeca

jön and érkezik seem to be able to be used more or less interchangeably, as far as I can tell.

September 17, 2016

Jcvug

I come from Japan and I arrive from Japan can have different meaning though (originate vs. move) -- the first one is more common said as I am from Japan. You can use jön to mean originate, but I haven't seen érkezik in this use.

August 4, 2017

Dan.C.Lungescu

I agree, but so many times I wrote “come” and my answer was rejected :)

September 28, 2016

athb4hu

Érkezik means to arrive, but in some instances this sounds wrong in the English sentence. In this case, come is definitely better.

December 30, 2017

guntunge

Lol, I just now realized this was supposed to be a question...
English needs different word order? Are guests coming from Japan?
Do guests come from Japan?

June 12, 2018

Sava324463

I think that editor of this app wants to play with our nerves by making these double meaning sentences...

March 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.