1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Vendégek érkeznek Japánból?"

"Vendégek érkeznek Japánból?"

Translation:Are guests arriving from Japan?

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


Benjiii1989

Érkezni is to arrive isn't it ?


Arcaeca

jön and érkezik seem to be able to be used more or less interchangeably, as far as I can tell.


Jcvug

I come from Japan and I arrive from Japan can have different meaning though (originate vs. move) -- the first one is more common said as I am from Japan. You can use jön to mean originate, but I haven't seen érkezik in this use.


Dan.C.Lungescu

I agree, but so many times I wrote “come” and my answer was rejected :)


athb4hu

Érkezik means to arrive, but in some instances this sounds wrong in the English sentence. In this case, come is definitely better.


guntunge

Lol, I just now realized this was supposed to be a question...
English needs different word order? Are guests coming from Japan?
Do guests come from Japan?


Sava324463

I think that editor of this app wants to play with our nerves by making these double meaning sentences...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.