"Vendégek érkeznek Japánból?"

Translation:Are guests arriving from Japan?

September 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benjiii1989

Érkezni is to arrive isn't it ?


Arcaeca

jön and érkezik seem to be able to be used more or less interchangeably, as far as I can tell.


Jcvug

I come from Japan and I arrive from Japan can have different meaning though (originate vs. move) -- the first one is more common said as I am from Japan. You can use jön to mean originate, but I haven't seen érkezik in this use.


Dan.C.Lungescu

I agree, but so many times I wrote “come” and my answer was rejected :)


athb4hu

Érkezik means to arrive, but in some instances this sounds wrong in the English sentence. In this case, come is definitely better.


guntunge

Lol, I just now realized this was supposed to be a question...
English needs different word order? Are guests coming from Japan?
Do guests come from Japan?


Sava324463

I think that editor of this app wants to play with our nerves by making these double meaning sentences...


javorszarvas

Stress is not correct on the Hungarian sentence. It should be on the next-to-last syllable, but the text-to-speech rendering does not do this correctly.


Debbie158232

I translated it as Do the guests arrive from Japan. It was wrong but I don't know why.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.