"Your key is not good."

Translation:A te kulcsod nem jó.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


guilth

is "te" necessary here?

September 14, 2016

jsiehler

No, it isn't. A kulcsod nem jó is fine.

September 15, 2016

guilth

I'll report next time

September 15, 2016

Patricia460976

Why not "a ti kulcstek?"

August 23, 2017

jsiehler

Kulcs is a back-vowel word, so it needs back vowel endings, and it also needs a connecting vowel. So that form would be A kulcsotok or A ti kulcsotok.

August 23, 2017

Patricia460976

Ah, I see. thanks!

August 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.