"The animal is neither a cat nor a dog."

Translation:Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε γάτα ούτε σκύλος.

9/14/2016, 11:31:36 PM

6 Comments


gpbalis

Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε μια γάτα ούτε ένας σκύλος. This was my wrong answer.

I completely outsmarted myself. Dυο has consistently added μια or ενα before many nouns which I never use and have posted about in these discussions complaining.

So I try to outthink and added μια and ενας and I got what I deserved for not answering the way I would normally say the sentence.

I shouldn't try to outsmart the duo gods

9/14/2016, 11:31:36 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, but duo doesn't have any gods only fallible people. :-[ Both the μια and eνάς should be there. They are now. Thanks to you. And I should add again, I'm really grateful for all your input and your patience.

9/15/2016, 5:49:11 AM

tuga.t

Hi, Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε μια γάτα ούτε ένας σκυλί This is the correct answer that Duolingo is proposing. I don't understand why σκυλί and not σκυλό? Thank you

5/7/2018, 3:05:30 PM

Jon345104

The animal is neither a cat nor a dog. I wrote Το ζώο είναι ούτε μία γάτα ούτε ένας σκύλος what have I done wrong

10/10/2018, 10:40:17 AM

D_..
Mod

It is unnatural to include the article in that structure, with these terms.

Consider the following examples:
Δεν είναι ούτε γάτα ούτε σκύλος.
"Ούτε μηχανικός ούτε αρχιτέκτων" (Remember that the article is not used before professions)(46:57 here https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6uhgia - the joke is that the guy on the right is an "assistant engineer" - υπομηχανικός)
Δε θέλω ούτε το ένα ούτε το άλλο. ('πράγμα' is implied here)
Δε θέλω ούτε μήλο ούτε μπανάνα. Θέλω πορτοκάλι.
Δε θέλω ούτε (ένα) μήλο ούτε (μία) μπανάνα. Θέλω δύο πορτοκάλια. (Even here it's better to drop the articles.)

10/10/2018, 11:26:17 AM

Jon345104

Ευχαριστώ πολύ να σαι καλά

10/11/2018, 12:21:59 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.