1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cuarto"

"El cuarto"

Translation:The room

February 6, 2013

55 Comments


Calebtiv

Given that "cuarto" also means fourth, is a better translation of this word "quarters"? Or is that where it came from maybe?


nicdee

Ya nailed it Seraph


reastwoodstone

I knew this was room but wanted to test this theory which I had also thought of. If I enter Someones Quarters. I'd be entering their room. I have put it to DL that it should be accepted so we'll see.


Radebrech

"In the fourth room": Would that be "en el cuarto cuarto" ?


Balthesaur

Isn't the 'R' in four after the 'T'? Cuatro, versus cuarto?


malkeynz

Cuatro = four.

Cuarto = fourth/quarter (= room).


Sondra439330

Hmm wondered about that so happy i am not learning english there are many words like that and then slang and abbreviations but this 'R" switcheroo i can handle. Thank you


IvarW

If you wanted to say "A quarter of the fourth room", could you technically say "Un cuarto del cuarto cuarto"?


PeacockBlue

Or it could be: "en el cuarto habitación"


Duomail

In that case, en la cuarta habitación.


PeacockBlue

Ah thanks (: , I didn't realize ordinal numbers would change with gender, but I guess that makes sense since they are adjectives.


57flora

Habitacion is femenine i think


JonetBown

-ión ending generally is - I'm sure there's an exception but I can't think of one! Same as in French and Italian (-ione)


tjfelipe

Ah yes, The Room. "Oh, hello Mark."


JasonParke4

you're tearing me apart tjfelipe!


Gaby754722

"¡Oh, hola Mark!"

"¡Me estás destrozando, Lisa!"

"Por cierto, ¿Cómo va tu vida sexual?"

El cuarto, de Tommy Wisseau.


ditasmiles

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHA hi denny!!


BlackHeart01

it also means the fourth


Si_Robertson

What's the difference between El cuarto and El dormitorio


Miguelvp

Hi, "el cuarto" is the room and "el dormitorio" is the bedroom, this is the correct use, but sometimes both words are used to say bedroom


PeacockBlue

I think 'dormitorio' is more like a bedroom and 'cuarto' just a room or chamber


wendy228429

El dormitorio is where you go dormant?!


J.C.Fink

Yep, both words (and English "dormitory") go back to the Latin word for "sleep".


ThereseNoodt

ME ESTÁS DESGARRANDO, LISA!!


fergusq

What's wrong with allowing habitacion (Castellano).


arizonamae

Habitación refers to a bedroom specifically, whereas cuarto is used when there is not a specified use


S-Arredondo

I agree. They should allow habitación.


CoolSkeleton95

¡Yo no pego ella, no lo hice!


radarada22

Can "el cuarto" also be like a quartier - part of the town?


reastwoodstone

I thought this too. I'm sure my near by city has un espanol cuarto.


petac

Would habitacion and cuarto be used in different circumstances or to describe different types of rooms, like the use of room or (living) quarters in English?


Wilson687466

wat is d difference between habitacion,sala,cuarto and dormitorio


aus-wanderer

I think cuarto is the most general term for any room for whatever use, dormitorio is strictly for sleeping, habitación somehow between but generally as any room that is used to live, even temporarily like hotel rooms. Any room for working you wouldn't call habitación normally. Sala is mainly used as living room or a big room like a hall, sometimes for dining.


Evelyn-Grace

cuarto is quarter? I answered the quarter to this and got it wrong, could someone explain pls thanks


JacobMicha8

What about habitación or sala


VowlOwl

You're tearing me apart, Lisa!


Tobermory51.

What if wrong with the fourth ?


DJChrisOToole

Can someone clarify. Is "cuarto" more like the way we say "I am going to my room" in English, but also meaning a room in general, and "dormitorio" or "habitacion" is specifically for the "bedroom"


Michael330443

I agree. I was marked wrong for The quarter. Bad decision.


reginald_raymund

If my memory serves me right, "la recámara" is also another term for bedroom. Is this correct? If it is, is it commonly used? I only know of "el dormitorio."


arizonamae

el cuarto misterioso


JeffreyCam13

For this one, you hang art from the pared in the cu-art-o "room"


Tristan_Fairhair

Can't cuarto also be a quarter (as in a neighbourhood)


-Unidentified-

Isn't there two other words? El dormitorio is one, but which is the best to use?


AmazonGX

Habitación ???


Tusy22

What is the difference between cuarto and habitación?


Gaby754722

There's no diference. Both are used equally.

But I think that in some countries of South America (like Argentina) they prefer to use the word "pieza".


MayahW

Dormitorio vs. Habatacion vs. Cuarto?


Gaby754722

They have the same meaning.

However...

-Dormitorio and Habitación are more used often in Spain -Cuarto is more used often in Central Mexico.

But don't worry too much about this, both countries understand perfectly the meaning of Habitación, Cuarto and Dormitorio without problems, because they use these words as synonymous.

Adding information:

-In countries like Argentina, they use more often "Pieza". -Also there's are some other words like "recámara" and "alcoba", but at least in Spain and Mexico, it can be a little bookish. -Cuarto, futhermore, means a "quarter" or "fourth". So by context it can change the meaning.

I hope that this helped you.


Kevin321151

Wouldnt it be habitacion aswell?


Sogon

I heard "El puerto"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.