"El cuarto"

Translation:The room

5 years ago

58 Comments


Calebtiv
Calebtiv

Given that "cuarto" also means fourth, is a better translation of this word "quarters"? Or is that where it came from maybe?

3 years ago

nicdee

Ya nailed it Seraph

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I knew this was room but wanted to test this theory which I had also thought of. If I enter Someones Quarters. I'd be entering their room. I have put it to DL that it should be accepted so we'll see.

3 years ago

BonJoa

I agree

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

El cuarto is also the quarter (although DL has refused to recognise this elsewhere).

Strictly, quarters is more than one room.

2 years ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Not in English it isn't. Watch any American military movie,..you'll surely hear... "here's your quarterS private". (referring to his "room" , in the singular).

6 months ago

TheBestOfA1

No, quarters is always used. You would never refer to your room as "my quarter", only "my quarters".

6 months ago

Radebrech

"In the fourth room": Would that be "en el cuarto cuarto" ?

5 years ago

Balthesaur

Isn't the 'R' in four after the 'T'? Cuatro, versus cuarto?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Cuatro = four.

Cuarto = fourth/quarter (= room).

3 years ago

Sondra439330

Hmm wondered about that so happy i am not learning english there are many words like that and then slang and abbreviations but this 'R" switcheroo i can handle. Thank you

1 year ago

IvarW
IvarW

If you wanted to say "A quarter of the fourth room", could you technically say "Un cuarto del cuarto cuarto"?

1 year ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Or it could be: "en el cuarto habitación"

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In that case, en la cuarta habitación.

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Ah thanks (: , I didn't realize ordinal numbers would change with gender, but I guess that makes sense since they are adjectives.

2 years ago

57flora

Habitacion is femenine i think

1 year ago

JonetBown

-ión ending generally is - I'm sure there's an exception but I can't think of one! Same as in French and Italian (-ione)

1 year ago

eduardonatale

I believe so.

5 years ago

2689327396

yeah

3 years ago

tjfelipe

Ah yes, The Room. "Oh, hello Mark."

3 years ago

JasonParke4

you're tearing me apart tjfelipe!

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

"¡Oh, hola Mark!"

"¡Me estás destrozando, Lisa!"

"Por cierto, ¿Cómo va tu vida sexual?"

El cuarto, de Tommy Wisseau.

1 year ago

ditasmiles

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHA hi denny!!

1 year ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

it also means the fourth

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

What's the difference between El cuarto and El dormitorio

3 years ago

Miguelvp

Hi, "el cuarto" is the room and "el dormitorio" is the bedroom, this is the correct use, but sometimes both words are used to say bedroom

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

I think 'dormitorio' is more like a bedroom and 'cuarto' just a room or chamber

3 years ago

wendy228429

El dormitorio is where you go dormant?!

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Yep, both words (and English "dormitory") go back to the Latin word for "sleep".

10 months ago

huntersvonnegut
huntersvonnegut

oh...hola marco

3 years ago

ThereseNoodt

ME ESTÁS DESGARRANDO, LISA!!

3 years ago

fergusq

What's wrong with allowing habitacion (Castellano).

3 years ago

arizonamae

Habitación refers to a bedroom specifically, whereas cuarto is used when there is not a specified use

2 years ago

S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

I agree. They should allow habitación.

3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

¡Yo no pego ella, no lo hice!

2 years ago

radarada22

Can "el cuarto" also be like a quartier - part of the town?

5 years ago

reastwoodstone

I thought this too. I'm sure my near by city has un espanol cuarto.

3 years ago

petac

Would habitacion and cuarto be used in different circumstances or to describe different types of rooms, like the use of room or (living) quarters in English?

2 years ago

Wilson687466

wat is d difference between habitacion,sala,cuarto and dormitorio

2 years ago

aus-wanderer

I think cuarto is the most general term for any room for whatever use, dormitorio is strictly for sleeping, habitación somehow between but generally as any room that is used to live, even temporarily like hotel rooms. Any room for working you wouldn't call habitación normally. Sala is mainly used as living room or a big room like a hall, sometimes for dining.

1 year ago

Evelyn-Grace

cuarto is quarter? I answered the quarter to this and got it wrong, could someone explain pls thanks

3 years ago

JacobMicha8

What about habitación or sala

2 years ago

VowlOwl

You're tearing me apart, Lisa!

1 year ago

Tobermory51.

What if wrong with the fourth ?

3 years ago

DJChrisOToole

Can someone clarify. Is "cuarto" more like the way we say "I am going to my room" in English, but also meaning a room in general, and "dormitorio" or "habitacion" is specifically for the "bedroom"

2 years ago

Michael330443

I agree. I was marked wrong for The quarter. Bad decision.

2 years ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

If my memory serves me right, "la recámara" is also another term for bedroom. Is this correct? If it is, is it commonly used? I only know of "el dormitorio."

2 years ago

arizonamae

el cuarto misterioso

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

For this one, you hang art from the pared in the cu-art-o "room"

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Can't cuarto also be a quarter (as in a neighbourhood)

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

Isn't there two other words? El dormitorio is one, but which is the best to use?

1 year ago

AmazonGX

Habitación ???

1 year ago

Tusy22
Tusy22

What is the difference between cuarto and habitación?

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

There's no diference. Both are used equally.

But I think that in some countries of South America (like Argentina) they prefer to use the word "pieza".

9 months ago

MayahW
MayahW

Dormitorio vs. Habatacion vs. Cuarto?

9 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

They have the same meaning.

However...

-Dormitorio and Habitación are more used often in Spain -Cuarto is more used often in Central Mexico.

But don't worry too much about this, both countries understand perfectly the meaning of Habitación, Cuarto and Dormitorio without problems, because they use these words as synonymous.

Adding information:

-In countries like Argentina, they use more often "Pieza". -Also there's are some other words like "recámara" and "alcoba", but at least in Spain and Mexico, it can be a little bookish. -Cuarto, futhermore, means a "quarter" or "fourth". So by context it can change the meaning.

I hope that this helped you.

9 months ago

Kevin321151

Wouldnt it be habitacion aswell?

9 months ago

Sogon

I heard "El puerto"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.