"El cuarto"

Translation:The room

February 6, 2013

55 Comments


Calebtiv

Given that "cuarto" also means fourth, is a better translation of this word "quarters"? Or is that where it came from maybe?

March 13, 2015

nicdee

Ya nailed it Seraph

March 18, 2015

reastwoodstone

I knew this was room but wanted to test this theory which I had also thought of. If I enter Someones Quarters. I'd be entering their room. I have put it to DL that it should be accepted so we'll see.

May 21, 2015

BonJoa

I agree

October 16, 2015

Radebrech

"In the fourth room": Would that be "en el cuarto cuarto" ?

May 1, 2013

Balthesaur

Isn't the 'R' in four after the 'T'? Cuatro, versus cuarto?

July 17, 2015

malkeynz

Cuatro = four.

Cuarto = fourth/quarter (= room).

August 30, 2015

Sondra439330

Hmm wondered about that so happy i am not learning english there are many words like that and then slang and abbreviations but this 'R" switcheroo i can handle. Thank you

July 24, 2017

IvarW

If you wanted to say "A quarter of the fourth room", could you technically say "Un cuarto del cuarto cuarto"?

August 15, 2017

PeacockBlue

Or it could be: "en el cuarto habitación"

May 1, 2015

Duomail

In that case, en la cuarta habitación.

June 9, 2015

PeacockBlue

Ah thanks (: , I didn't realize ordinal numbers would change with gender, but I guess that makes sense since they are adjectives.

February 13, 2016

57flora

Habitacion is femenine i think

October 19, 2016

JonetBown

-ión ending generally is - I'm sure there's an exception but I can't think of one! Same as in French and Italian (-ione)

February 24, 2017

eduardone

I believe so.

August 4, 2013

2689327396

yeah

March 17, 2015

tjfelipe

Ah yes, The Room. "Oh, hello Mark."

June 1, 2015

JasonParke4

you're tearing me apart tjfelipe!

August 8, 2015

Gaby754722

"¡Oh, hola Mark!"

"¡Me estás destrozando, Lisa!"

"Por cierto, ¿Cómo va tu vida sexual?"

El cuarto, de Tommy Wisseau.

August 13, 2017

ditasmiles

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHA hi denny!!

January 26, 2017

BlackHeart01

it also means the fourth

February 6, 2013

Si_Robertson

What's the difference between El cuarto and El dormitorio

March 9, 2015

Miguelvp

Hi, "el cuarto" is the room and "el dormitorio" is the bedroom, this is the correct use, but sometimes both words are used to say bedroom

June 11, 2015

PeacockBlue

I think 'dormitorio' is more like a bedroom and 'cuarto' just a room or chamber

May 21, 2015

wendy228429

El dormitorio is where you go dormant?!

January 31, 2016

J.C.Fink

Yep, both words (and English "dormitory") go back to the Latin word for "sleep".

December 6, 2017

huntersvonnegut

oh...hola marco

August 25, 2015

ThereseNoodt

ME ESTÁS DESGARRANDO, LISA!!

October 4, 2015

fergusq

What's wrong with allowing habitacion (Castellano).

March 18, 2015

arizonamae

Habitación refers to a bedroom specifically, whereas cuarto is used when there is not a specified use

September 1, 2016

S-Arredondo

I agree. They should allow habitación.

September 27, 2015

CoolSkeleton95

¡Yo no pego ella, no lo hice!

March 7, 2016

radarada22

Can "el cuarto" also be like a quartier - part of the town?

May 28, 2013

reastwoodstone

I thought this too. I'm sure my near by city has un espanol cuarto.

May 21, 2015

petac

Would habitacion and cuarto be used in different circumstances or to describe different types of rooms, like the use of room or (living) quarters in English?

June 10, 2016

Wilson687466

wat is d difference between habitacion,sala,cuarto and dormitorio

September 2, 2016

aus-wanderer

I think cuarto is the most general term for any room for whatever use, dormitorio is strictly for sleeping, habitación somehow between but generally as any room that is used to live, even temporarily like hotel rooms. Any room for working you wouldn't call habitación normally. Sala is mainly used as living room or a big room like a hall, sometimes for dining.

July 5, 2017

Evelyn-Grace

cuarto is quarter? I answered the quarter to this and got it wrong, could someone explain pls thanks

March 27, 2015

JacobMicha8

What about habitación or sala

March 14, 2016

VowlOwl

You're tearing me apart, Lisa!

March 3, 2017

Tobermory51.

What if wrong with the fourth ?

August 26, 2015

DJChrisOToole

Can someone clarify. Is "cuarto" more like the way we say "I am going to my room" in English, but also meaning a room in general, and "dormitorio" or "habitacion" is specifically for the "bedroom"

January 12, 2016

Michael330443

I agree. I was marked wrong for The quarter. Bad decision.

January 27, 2016

reg_ray

If my memory serves me right, "la recámara" is also another term for bedroom. Is this correct? If it is, is it commonly used? I only know of "el dormitorio."

May 17, 2016

arizonamae

el cuarto misterioso

September 1, 2016

JeffreyCam13

For this one, you hang art from the pared in the cu-art-o "room"

November 30, 2016

Tristan_Fairhair

Can't cuarto also be a quarter (as in a neighbourhood)

March 10, 2017

-Unidentified-

Isn't there two other words? El dormitorio is one, but which is the best to use?

March 17, 2017

AmazonGX

Habitación ???

April 20, 2017

Tusy22

What is the difference between cuarto and habitación?

September 2, 2017

Gaby754722

There's no diference. Both are used equally.

But I think that in some countries of South America (like Argentina) they prefer to use the word "pieza".

January 8, 2018

MayahW

Dormitorio vs. Habatacion vs. Cuarto?

December 22, 2017

Gaby754722

They have the same meaning.

However...

-Dormitorio and Habitación are more used often in Spain -Cuarto is more used often in Central Mexico.

But don't worry too much about this, both countries understand perfectly the meaning of Habitación, Cuarto and Dormitorio without problems, because they use these words as synonymous.

Adding information:

-In countries like Argentina, they use more often "Pieza". -Also there's are some other words like "recámara" and "alcoba", but at least in Spain and Mexico, it can be a little bookish. -Cuarto, futhermore, means a "quarter" or "fourth". So by context it can change the meaning.

I hope that this helped you.

January 8, 2018

Kevin321151

Wouldnt it be habitacion aswell?

December 24, 2017

Sogon

I heard "El puerto"

May 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.