"זה שם עצם, לא שם תואר."

Translation:This is a noun, not an adjective.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Well, שֵׁם־תֹּ֫אר seems to be literally "a noun of description", i.e. an adjective describes something, whereas a שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם is "name of an object".

July 29, 2018

xerostomus

Good explanation

August 11, 2018

AnCatDubh

בעברית הגבול קצת מטושטש.

September 14, 2016

mcguiretommy

Why isn't "This noun is not an adjective" correct?

August 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Firstly because "this noun" is שֵׁם־הָעֶ֫צֶם הַזֶּה or in very formal Hebrew שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם זֶה (but זֶה שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם was used only sometimes in medieval Hebrew) and secondly a nominal sentence like "Noun A is (not) noun B" requires a copula, in this case הוּא.

August 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.