1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה שם עצם, לא שם תואר."

"זה שם עצם, לא שם תואר."

Translation:This is a noun, not an adjective.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Well, שֵׁם־תֹּ֫אר seems to be literally "a noun of description", i.e. an adjective describes something, whereas a שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם is "name of an object".


mcguiretommy

Why isn't "This noun is not an adjective" correct?


IngeborgHa14

Firstly because "this noun" is שֵׁם־הָעֶ֫צֶם הַזֶּה or in very formal Hebrew שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם זֶה (but זֶה שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם was used only sometimes in medieval Hebrew) and secondly a nominal sentence like "Noun A is (not) noun B" requires a copula, in this case הוּא.


rich739183

There are course notes about the subjects that IngeborgHa14 mentions. The "copula" is explained in the Tips for the "Adj 1" skill, at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes
For notes about distinguishing between "this noun is..." and "this is...", see the "This/That" and "These/Those" sections in the Tips for the "Determiner" skill, at
skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes

Edit: Also note that the comma in the Hebrew sentence doesn't fit in your sentence.
2020-07-20 rich739183


AnCatDubh

בעברית הגבול קצת מטושטש.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.