"זה שם עצם, לא שם תואר."

Translation:This is a noun, not an adjective.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Well, שֵׁם־תֹּ֫אר seems to be literally "a noun of description", i.e. an adjective describes something, whereas a שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם is "name of an object".


Theresa754142

Ze shem etsem, lo shem to’ar.


AnCatDubh

בְּעִבְרִית הַגְּבוּל קְצָת מְטֻשְׁטָשׁ.


mcguiretommy

Why isn't "This noun is not an adjective" correct?


IngeborgHa14

Firstly because "this noun" is שֵׁם־הָעֶ֫צֶם הַזֶּה or in very formal Hebrew שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם זֶה (but זֶה שֵׁם־עֶ֫צֶם was used only sometimes in medieval Hebrew) and secondly a nominal sentence like "Noun A is (not) noun B" requires a copula, in this case הוּא.


rich739183

There are course notes about the subjects that Ingeborg mentions. The "copula" is explained in the Tips for the "Adj 1" skill.
For notes about distinguishing between "this noun is..." and "this is...", see the "This/That" and "These/Those" sections in the Tips for the "Determiner" skill.
Both are available in the Tips compilation at https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

Also note that the comma in the Hebrew sentence doesn't fit in your sentence.

b007 rich739183


rich739183

This issue arises often because both translations usually make sense and convey a similar message. However, the "wrong" translation doesn't recognize the grammar, and sometimes the vocabulary, being taught. Duo's role is to let us know when we haven't mastered the lesson.
Also, the difference can prevent the wrong version from making good sense. Tommy's translation wouldn't make good sense for a sentence about two things that are mutually exclusive.
Consider a Hebrew sentence that means "This is Korean writing, not Ethiopian" (stated in reply to the statement "This looks like Ethiopian writing"). The equivalent of Tommy's translation is "This Korean writing is not Ethiopian", which is awkward because it makes the erroneous suggestion that some writing in the Korean alphabet is also in the Ethiopian alphabet.

b103 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.