"אספרנטו היא שפה עולמית."

Translation:Esperanto is a global language.

September 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avery77743

Esperanto is a world language should be accepted!


4kzaj

World language for sure works in English!


rich739183

Not only does "world language" work in English, it seems to have become almost a set phrase, which surprised me. It beats "global language" in a Web search, and trounces it in published books, according to this ngram (world language is the red line):
Ngram-World vs Global Language

Notwithstanding that, it does use different vocabulary and grammar than the Hebrew sentence, and translating "שפה עולמית" as "world language" doesn't demonstrate that we recognize those differences. The Hebrew uses a noun and adjective, while "world language" is two nouns that I think would be שפת עולם in Hebrew.

My preference would be for the course to accept "world language", while telling us about the linguistic difference and perhaps giving reduced points. (Fat chance, right?)

b007 rich739183


AnCatDubh

לֹא מְדַבְּרִים אוֹתָה בְכָל הָעוֹלָם!


Mabel544786

אבל אף אחד לא מדבר אותה......נכון?


Davidinla

לא בדיוק. כמעט אף אחד.


Davidinla

There's a good article on Wikipedia, which will give you the basics. It's interesting that the creator of Esperanto was a Jewish ophthalmologist, who lived in the 19th century.


shimkelevine

NB - Dr. Zamenhof - he was a native speaker of Yiddish, had already written a Yiddish grammar. He noted that Yiddish allowed Jews from every country [in his Ashkenazi world] to communicate with each other effortlessly. Eventually, he thought that the Earth would be a better and more peaceful place if everyone could do the same, eliminting barriers, and so created his "universal language", the language of hope (root esper- like esperer in French, esperanza in Spanish, aspire in English). Esperanto was not the first attempt to create a universal language, but Zamenhof was the first to do so rationally, by eliminating grammatical exceptions and irregularities, conjugations and most cases, and by creating words based on roots common in European languages. Nowadays, Esperanto is criticized by some for being ethnocentric, i.e. eurocentric. But in his day, these were the most commonly understood languages in the 'civilized' (i.e. literate) world. Many non-European languages had no writing system; Far Eastern and other non-Indo-European languages did exist at a high cultural level, but to include them would have defeated the purpose. Today, there are Esperanto speakers all over the world, but in very small numbers. For better or worse, the language of international communication is English. For Jews, also, international communication is most often in English, not in Yiddish or Hebrew. But a language is more than just a means of communication. It is a rich cultural artifact, inseparable from the values and traditions of its speakers. Esperanto does not fulfill this role.


Michael951706

I had no idea! Fascinating, thank you.


meirzev

בדיחה ישנה: הוא מדבר אספרנטו כמו יליד


RaccoonTaco

...That nobody speaks.


Its-me.

It's only global if you're extremely Eurocentric


-sruly

Universal? how would you say that?


rich739183

My sense is that a global or world language is one that is used widely around the world, but is not necessarily dominant around the world; while a universal language is one that is global and most widely understood, and dominant around the world.

b007 rich739183


4kzaj

Global language sounds weird to me in English. My gut instinct was universal, too.


meirzev

בדיחה ישנה:
הייתה אישה שהתרברבה על הבת שלה כל הזמן.
"היא חכמה מאוד. היא מדברת הרבה שפות. ספרדית, צרפתית, גרמנית..."
הידידה שלה שאל, "ואספרנטו?"
"אספרנטו? כמו יליד!"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.