1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אספרנטו היא שפה עולמית."

"אספרנטו היא שפה עולמית."

Translation:Esperanto is a global language.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


Avery77743

Esperanto is a world language should be accepted!


4kzaj

World language for sure works in English!


rich739183

Not only does "world language" work in English, it seems to have become almost a set phrase, which surprised me. It beats "global language" in a Web search, and trounces it in published books, according to this ngram (world language is the red line):
Ngram-World vs Global Language

Notwithstanding that, it does use different vocabulary and grammar than the Hebrew sentence, and translating "שפה עולמית" as "world language" doesn't demonstrate that we recognize those differences. The Hebrew uses a noun and adjective, while "world language" is two nouns that I think would be שפת עולם in Hebrew.

My preference would be for the course to accept "world language", while telling us about the linguistic difference and perhaps giving reduced points. (Fat chance, right?)

2020-07-23 rich739183


AnCatDubh

לֹא מְדַבְּרִים אוֹתָה בְכָל הָעוֹלָם!


Mabel544786

אבל אף אחד לא מדבר אותה......נכון?


Davidinla

לא בדיוק. כמעט אף אחד.


-Sruly

Universal? how would you say that?


rich739183

My sense is that a global or world language is one that is used widely around the world, but is not necessarily dominant around the world; while a universal language is one that is global and most widely understood, and dominant around the world.

2020-07-23 rich739183


meirzev

בדיחה ישנה: הוא מדבר אספרנטו כמו יליד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.