"פעם כולם דיברו פה יידיש."

Translation:Once everybody spoke Yiddish here.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Along came a mean-spirited little Austrian…


AnCatDubh

(Seriously though, this is the reason Yiddish is no longer spoken. That and the anti-Yiddish policies in Israel’s first few decades of existence.)


AnCatDubh

וְעִם הַקֶּצֶב שֶׁבּוֹ הַקּוּרְס בְּדוּאוֹלִינְגּוֹ מִתְקַדֵּם, אֵין סִכּוּי שֶׁיְּדַבְּרוּ בָהּ שׁוּב…


BorisB20

Please, ignore the order of "פה" and "יידיש" in both Hebrew and English translations. Thank you!


Steven768876

Why is it דיברו and not דברו?


rich739183

Steven768876, that spelling is explained in the Ktiv malé: "Full Spelling" section of the Tips for the "Letters 3" skill on Duo's website, and in the compilation of Tips at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

With nikud, the word is דִּבְּרוּ, telling us to pronounce it dibru.
Without nikud, the added yod in דיברו represents the first vowel.

b007 rich739183


Steven768876

Thank you Rich739183


shimkelevine

Have they changed it? The link took me to a discussion entitled "full spelling" but it said nothing about distinguishing past from imperative. Or did I somehow miss it?


rich739183

shimkelevine: Thanks for your perspective on the now-removed first sentence ("I'm guessing that they want to distinguish it from the imperative") of my previous comment. I see that it was a silly distraction from my sentence about the use of Ktiv malé spelling in the absence of nikud; the latter is the real answer to Steven's question, so I've edited that comment accordingly.

b102 rich739183


Theresa754142

Pa’am kulam dibru po yidish.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.