"תן לי לראות אותה, אני יודע עזרה ראשונה."

Translation:Let me see her, I know first aid.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


flootzavut

So as well as "Give me" תן לי plus an infinitive can also mean "let me"?

August 20, 2017

miguelthebrave

Can אותה not refer to a non-human object? I'm wondering if this could be translated as "let me see it...".

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

Possibly, like "let me see the broken leg". Could work, with some context.

September 15, 2016

potatohead7

In this context it could refer to an animal as well.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Out of context, certainly. Every object has a gender in Hebrew

September 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.