1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תן לי לראות אותה, אני יודע ע…

"תן לי לראות אותה, אני יודע עזרה ראשונה."

Translation:Let me see her, I know first aid.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


flootzavut

So as well as "Give me" תן לי plus an infinitive can also mean "let me"?


DerAndereLerner

Like in Slavic languages.


Sea_French

Uhm dont bother wasting ur time on Hebrew!!! Just go to Israel or somethin


miguelthebrave

Can אותה not refer to a non-human object? I'm wondering if this could be translated as "let me see it...".


AlmogL

Possibly, like "let me see the broken leg". Could work, with some context.


potatohead7

In this context it could refer to an animal as well.


NaftaliFri1

Out of context, certainly. Every object has a gender in Hebrew


VivekRaman7

Why is the infinitive used here i.e. why not ...תן לי רואה אותה?


Sea_French

If u follow me ill follow u back

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.