"תן לי לראות אותה, אני יודע עזרה ראשונה."

Translation:Let me see her, I know first aid.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

So as well as "Give me" תן לי plus an infinitive can also mean "let me"?


Loving_inch

Yep, It doesn't have to have before an infinitive תן לי לבד - Leave me alone (let me be alone)


DerAndereLerner

Like in Slavic languages.


miguelthebrave

Can אותה not refer to a non-human object? I'm wondering if this could be translated as "let me see it...".


AlmogL

Possibly, like "let me see the broken leg". Could work, with some context.


potatohead7

In this context it could refer to an animal as well.


NaftaliFri1

Out of context, certainly. Every object has a gender in Hebrew


ShaiGol

I wrote "Let me look at her, I know first aid." Why was it not accepted. It is perfectly normal in English


Theresa754142

Ten li lir’ot ota, ani yodea ezra rishona.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.