1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ bị phản bội."

"Họ bị phản bội."

Translation:They are betrayed.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


aaantman

Past tense "they were betrayed" also makes sense here.


Songve

What about using "đã" to make it as you suggest? I am struggling to make sense with the whole course, so many inconsistencies and lack of clarifications.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 被 ‘by; (passive marker)’ (Sino-Vietnamese reading)

  • Mandarin: bèi
  • Cantonese: bei6
  • Hokkien: pǐ (literary reading)

Phopsy

I've seen your word root comments on a few Vietnamese lessons and they really do help retention and comprehension :) just wanted to say thank you for these helpful bits


Songve

Would you recommend Chinese for English speakers here? I have just about have given up on Vietnamese here as I tire of lack of support and clarifications. Some errors many years standing. It is apparent there is not official support and the course seems dead.


krikori

Is there a difference between bị and được?


nhxK6w

Bị is used for bad things and được for good things


Songve

Read your Tips and Notes that clarify everything so much: Two forms of passive.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.