"το γράμμα ζήτα"

Translation:The letter zeeta

September 15, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This course lacks consistency. In some cases, both the glyph of the letter and the name of the letter are accepted, in some cases only the glyph is accepted, and in some cases only the name is accepted.

    From other comments, it seems like these issues have existed for years and nothing is being done.

    I'm just asking for some level of consistency so that I don't have to guess which form it's expecting an answer in. If the problem is that some exercises can for whatever reason only accept one input, then the solution is either to fix those exercises so they can accept more than one input, or to restrict the other exercises to only accept one input. Just throwing up your hands saying "it's something that can't be fixed" is not a good way to approach the issue. Another solution would be to rework the course so that the problem just doesn't exist anymore.

    There are so many possible solutions, why has this not been fixed for like, three years, possibly more?


jaye16

    Sorry, to have to inform you that "it's something that can't be fixed" is the actual reason these inconsistencies remain. However, saying we are "Just throwing up our hands" is a misconception. We have already begun a new tree in which these and other errors will be addressed. And these errors were our chief motivation to begin the new course.

    You are annoyed by these inconsistencies, well allow me to inform you those of us working on the course and devoted to teaching the language are frustrated beyond words. We are not happy with there being confusing aspects in the exercises. Why would we be? If we could fix them why wouldn't we? But at the risk of repeating myself .... other changes at this stage are not allowed. I won't go into all the regulations required to create a course of this type but one of them is that once a course is launched no edits are allowed to the original sentences. And I have had could reason to believe the efforts put in by the Duolingo staff to regulate the program are founded on sound research.

    I'd advise you to move beyond this Skill and you'll see that the other 70+ skills are much better. In addition, we have prepared informative articles to assist you. Please see here:

    The Greek Forum:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    In particular these:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 This one has a number of helpful resources.


jaye16

    Oh, one other comment. You seem to believe that we "only accept one input, only one " however we accept all correct versions of a translation we are aware of. You can see a list of the accepted translations in another comment on this page. If you find one we should include we will be happy to do that.


    [deactivated user]

      I suggest you discuss with other mods, as they have indicated that the listening exercises (which are not translation exercises) only accept one answer.

      This is a problem for a section like this when I can't hear the difference between ζ or ζήτα.


TreasaWilson

      You DO only accept one input. In this case you only accept the full word not the glyph. In others you only accept the glyph, not the full word. Obviously this can be changed because in other courses they amend the allowed answers when it is realised that a correct answer has been omitted. No change to the original sentences is required.


jaye16

      We are in full agreement that this skill needs major improvement. For that very reason, we have created a New Tree. When it has been released...we're waiting for a new audio system to be approved...these errors should be a thing of the past.


dawngerpony

      Thank you for the explanation! Do you know when the new tree will be released?


jaye16

      It is being given to some learners already so it's just a matter of time.


JakubSlugaJezusa

      Hey! I had the same exercise with θ. Then i wrote "θήτα" and it wasn't accepted, because program say that correct answer is only "θ", not "θήτα"! And now i have the same with ζ, so i choose "ζ", and it is also not correct, because i should choose "ζήτα". Why?!?!?! So how i would know what the author want to see here?


jaye16

      For the letter Θ the correct answer could be "θ" or "θήτα".

      And for the letter "ζ" ι

      For the letter ζ the correct answer could be 'ζ' or "ζήτα".

      Since we cannot see exactly why your answer was not accepted next time this happens you should make a report:

      Πώς να κάνετε μια ΑΝΑΦΟΡΆ]:

      1.Πηγαίνετε στο κάτω μέρος της σελίδας με την άσκηση:

      1. Κάντε κλικ στην ΑΝΑΦΟΡΆ:

      2. Κάντε κλικ στην αναφορά που θέλετε να στείλετε.

      -Ο ήχος δεν ακούγεται σωστός. -Οι βοήθειες δεν είναι διαθέσιμες

      -Η Σωστή απάντηση" είναι αφύσικη ή έχει λάθη.

      -Ο ήχος δεν ακούγεται σωστός.

      -Οι βοήθειες δεν είναι διαθέσιμες

      -Η απάντησή μου πρέπει να γίνει δεκτή.

      Στη συνέχεια παρακαλώ, προσθέστε ένα σχόλιο στη Συζήτηση ότι έχετε κάνει μια ΑΝΑΦΟΡΑ.

      Σας ευχαριστούμε για τη συνεργασία και την κατανόησή σας.

      And for more information about the Alphabet look at the Links we have prepared here:

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936/sent


Jon345104

      Το γράμμα ζ was marked wrong?


Jon345104

      Can "Το γράμμα ζ" be added as a correct answer


Forrest_Red_Dog

      Does it sound like to grama zeta or to vrama zeta? I personally can't really tell.


jaye16

      It's a straightforward "g" like "grandmother" only the "r" is slightly rolled but not as much as in Spanish." The audio is good.


Explicit10

      I like to have Google translate open in another tab whilst I learn, that way I can check if I am learning the correct spellings. A quick question though; When I wrote in (ζητα) into Goolge translate, the pronunciation was as it is here, however when I added the accent as in (ζἠτα) it was pronounced differently like 'zee-ta-ta' which one is correct, is google wrong? Is Google translate a bad piece of software to use for this purpose?


jaye16

      Google dictionary...that is for indivdual words is pretty good but not without some mistakes. Google text translation should be avoided.

      As for the sound I've never really tried it.

      Now, here's a good dictionary link with 7 in one (and even google) it also has a good declention and conjugation feature.

      https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

      To listen to native speakers this is what you need:

      forvo.com/languages/el/

      Check out the Greek Forum where we've collected a lot of helpful info:

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


awesomopolis

      How can one possibly tell whether the spelling or the letter should be used during these exercises? Also, I know (from being Greek and going to Greece) that letters are spelled out more often than in English...but not enough to necessitate this type of exercise. Its like English learners spelling "bee" and "enn" and "em" and "double-you" Etc.


dei738086

      How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

      Do you want us to quit this program. How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

      How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

      How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word. Do you want us to quit this program


dei738086

      How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is


dei738086

      How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.