"The dog eats mainly fish."

Translation:הכלב אוכל בעיקר דגים.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

"dag" cannot be singular to mean the material in general?


AlmogL

In Hebrew the material in general is expressed by the plural form, דגים.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree. דג can mean a general plate of fish


AlmogL

Maybe, I'm not sure what you mean. Can you give an example? You wouldn't say הכלב אוכל בעיקר דג, would you?


NaftaliFri1

Sure I would. I would rather say that than דגים there.


WDalia

Interesting... it is marking that as wrong. Good to know though.


DavidLaurenceG

Interesting that in English "fish" serves as both the singular and the plural though, in some usages, fishes can be used. The plural of fish is usually fish. When referring to more than one species of fish, especially in a scientific context, you can use fishes as the plural.


YonitDavid

isn't mainly בדרך כלל


DL-Trolls

Sounds like "usually" to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.