"The dog eats mainly fish."

Translation:הכלב אוכל בעיקר דגים.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


stan369045

"dag" cannot be singular to mean the material in general?

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

In Hebrew the material in general is expressed by the plural form, דגים.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I disagree. דג can mean a general plate of fish

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe, I'm not sure what you mean. Can you give an example? You wouldn't say הכלב אוכל בעיקר דג, would you?

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sure I would. I would rather say that than דגים there.

September 15, 2016

WDalia

Interesting... it is marking that as wrong. Good to know though.

May 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.