1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog eats mainly fish."

"The dog eats mainly fish."

Translation:הכלב אוכל בעיקר דגים.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


stan369045

"dag" cannot be singular to mean the material in general?


AlmogL

In Hebrew the material in general is expressed by the plural form, דגים.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree. דג can mean a general plate of fish


AlmogL

Maybe, I'm not sure what you mean. Can you give an example? You wouldn't say הכלב אוכל בעיקר דג, would you?


NaftaliFri1

Sure I would. I would rather say that than דגים there.


WDalia

Interesting... it is marking that as wrong. Good to know though.


YonitDavid

isn't mainly בדרך כלל


DL-Trolls

Sounds like "usually" to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.