"O monte"

Translation:The mount

February 6, 2013

24 Comments


daruanoliveira

I am brazilian, portuguese is my first language and I understood "o filhote". Please, you should really change the sounds, cause this robot's gonna teach people the wrong way to speak portuguese


cokeramirez

The sound is very very misleading here. :( I lost a heart


temacube

Hmm sounds bp forvo 7/2017. Perhaps it was changed


sambonfante

Sounds like "Um lonte". And when you play it slow "O Lonte"


antoniaBru1

you're right! I listened over and over and it still sounded like an 'l' and not an 'm'. When I get to Coimbra, I'm going to sound like a Portuguese Wall-E!


emeyr

The idea of introducing a word that has a variety of meanings isolated from any context is pointless. This kind of exercise generates questions but is not an effective way to teach grammar.


soulzy

is this "the mound"? I don't understand what a mount means in this context - is that "the slope", "the slant"? Or is it "the hill", "the mound", "the pile"


Lingodingle

It can be a hill or mountain too.


CriancaGorda

o monte is NOT a mountain. Hill is a correct translation


raf_iggy

Sorry! The Portuguese dictionaries do not agree with you; monte = mound, heap, mountain, mount, hill.


SteveJB1987

And Wikipedia (probably not the best source) says Mount Everest = O monte Everest


Charlie531761

The question isn't whether "o monte" means "the mount." The question is its relevance and usage. I have never referred to anything as a "mount". Mountain, hill, peak, pile, heap, but never "mount." Mount is used in English only when describing a mountain by its name. Mount Everest. Mount of Olives, etc.


Sabin

I looked in the dictionary Word Reference and it says "monte" is a heap or a pile, (which is what I understood the word to mean...for example "um monte de documentos") and that "colina" is a hill and "montanha" is a mountain. Can some native speaker please clarify the translation of "monte" as other comments here seem to disagree about the translation?


Davu

I think Word Reference has let you down on this occasion. Try a more traditional dictionary:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/monte

or something like Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/monte#Portuguese

Or, even better, use a Pt-Pt dictionary as they usually have much more information. For example this entry:

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/monte

Says that it is elevated land which is higher than a hill but not as high as a mountain.


Sabin

Thanks Davu. I particularly like your recommendation of a Pt-Pt dictionary, I hadn't used one before now. (Incidentally the one you proposed gives a second meaning of monte as "Porção considerável" which for me is the same as heap or pile of something, such as "There's a heap of clothes to wash" or "I've a pile of letters to answer").


Davu

Yes, Word Reference wasn't wrong, just lacking a definition or two. Other Pt-Pt dictionaries you could try are: http://www.aulete.com.br and http://michaelis.uol.com.br


Sabin

Great!!! I'll check them out too. Many thanks Davu.


jorfmam1

What a..... sound!


verinapk

Confusing sound i heard "longe"


Pam853762

I bought a small dictionary in Oporto in 2019 called "Porto Editora Dicionario" which translates from Portuguese to English and it has two definitions 1 (em terreno) hill, mountain 2 (pilha) heap.


zabity

does this also somehow refer to mounting an animal?


Paulenrique

I think this would be "A montaria".


JuanFitty

That is what mount means or used for usually...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.