"O monte"

Translation:The mount

February 6, 2013

23 Comments


daruanoliveira

I am brazilian, portuguese is my first language and I understood "o filhote". Please, you should really change the sounds, cause this robot's gonna teach people the wrong way to speak portuguese

December 24, 2013

cokeramirez

The sound is very very misleading here. :( I lost a heart

March 29, 2014

temacube

Hmm sounds bp forvo 7/2017. Perhaps it was changed

July 29, 2017

sambonfante

Sounds like "Um lonte". And when you play it slow "O Lonte"

May 15, 2014

antoniaBru1

you're right! I listened over and over and it still sounded like an 'l' and not an 'm'. When I get to Coimbra, I'm going to sound like a Portuguese Wall-E!

May 30, 2014

soulzy

is this "the mound"? I don't understand what a mount means in this context - is that "the slope", "the slant"? Or is it "the hill", "the mound", "the pile"

February 6, 2013

CriancaGorda

o monte = the hill

February 27, 2014

Lingodingle

It can be a hill or mountain too.

March 20, 2013

CriancaGorda

o monte is NOT a mountain. Hill is a correct translation

February 27, 2014

raf_iggy

Sorry! The Portuguese dictionaries do not agree with you; monte = mound, heap, mountain, mount, hill.

February 8, 2015

SteveJB1987

And Wikipedia (probably not the best source) says Mount Everest = O monte Everest

March 1, 2016

emeyr

The idea of introducing a word that has a variety of meanings isolated from any context is pointless. This kind of exercise generates questions but is not an effective way to teach grammar.

September 8, 2018

Charlie531761

The question isn't whether "o monte" means "the mount." The question is its relevance and usage. I have never referred to anything as a "mount". Mountain, hill, peak, pile, heap, but never "mount." Mount is used in English only when describing a mountain by its name. Mount Everest. Mount of Olives, etc.

August 25, 2018

Sabin

I looked in the dictionary Word Reference and it says "monte" is a heap or a pile, (which is what I understood the word to mean...for example "um monte de documentos") and that "colina" is a hill and "montanha" is a mountain. Can some native speaker please clarify the translation of "monte" as other comments here seem to disagree about the translation?

September 6, 2016

Davu

I think Word Reference has let you down on this occasion. Try a more traditional dictionary:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/monte

or something like Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/monte#Portuguese

Or, even better, use a Pt-Pt dictionary as they usually have much more information. For example this entry:

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/monte

Says that it is elevated land which is higher than a hill but not as high as a mountain.

September 9, 2016

Sabin

Thanks Davu. I particularly like your recommendation of a Pt-Pt dictionary, I hadn't used one before now. (Incidentally the one you proposed gives a second meaning of monte as "Porção considerável" which for me is the same as heap or pile of something, such as "There's a heap of clothes to wash" or "I've a pile of letters to answer").

September 13, 2016

Davu

Yes, Word Reference wasn't wrong, just lacking a definition or two. Other Pt-Pt dictionaries you could try are: http://www.aulete.com.br and http://michaelis.uol.com.br

September 13, 2016

Sabin

Great!!! I'll check them out too. Many thanks Davu.

September 13, 2016

jorfmam1

What a..... sound!

May 23, 2014

verinapk

Confusing sound i heard "longe"

December 24, 2014

zabity

does this also somehow refer to mounting an animal?

March 14, 2016

Paulenrique

I think this would be "A montaria".

October 21, 2017

JuanFitty

That is what mount means or used for usually...

October 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.