Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un huevo"

Translation:An egg

5 years ago

54 Comments


NoxxDiem

do you say huevo as "guevo" or "wu-eh-vo"

3 years ago

TammySing

More oo-we-vo

3 years ago

LilaCrazyGirl

I don't know sounds like HU-E-VO

3 years ago

darfam

The h is silent

3 years ago

campo-24

La h es muda. Podrías decir: wu e vo, pero más correcto u e vo

3 years ago

JaToyaLRee

Yep

3 years ago

JazmynScot

The second one☺

3 years ago

sagemae

More like we-vo

3 years ago

JaToyaLRee

Wu-eh-vo

3 years ago

Jacob_R_E

It would be pronounced Wu-eh-vo

3 years ago

juiceboxing

I hate it when i make english mistakes an egg not a egg

3 years ago

john.kitch

Ha ha, I did the same thing.

3 years ago

JaToyaLRee

Ok

3 years ago

JaToyaLRee

Wat

3 years ago

gymgirl12

They mess it up and the keys on my phone are so tiny

3 years ago

AlexanderG584284

A egg is wrong...

3 years ago

Annmarie238220

Well technically it's not gramatically correct but it means the same thing so idk.

2 years ago

NoahWebste

man, i lost lingot on this!

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I said "a egg" and it was wrong? Is there a different word for "A" than "an"

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

*?

3 years ago

cngonzales

if the word after the article starts with a vowel you should use the article "an" and if it is a consonant you should use "a"

eg. an apple, a bird

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

OK that makes sense

3 years ago

AbbeyCapri

Its an egg

3 years ago

RStarbright

I put a egg xD

3 years ago

Adrian.Bruno

I put un huevo

3 years ago

Marceline24

so cute

5 years ago

rspreng

If you want to hear people giggle, go into a Mexican store or restaurant and ask the person working if they have eggs. "tienes huevos?"

5 years ago

BobDude87

Lol wow 'tienes huevos mucho grande? Do you have large eggs? lol

2 years ago

Kathallia

why is it funny/cute?

5 years ago

rspreng

huevos is common jargon for testicles

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Also the expression 'un huevo' means 'a lot'

5 years ago

Kathallia

ah, thankyou! :)

5 years ago

Espanol-English

In Chinese, we also use eggs as a jargon for testicles. Man this is universal.

3 years ago

burka2012

I thought they said un nuevo

3 years ago

SFunkhouser2

I thought it said wavo

3 years ago

pixiewix3

how do u change the figure

3 years ago

YassinAsala

huevo

3 years ago

Bombypuff

WHY IS IT NOT EGG

3 years ago

JordanHarg
3 years ago

AayushVija

why is it not "a ball" ?

3 years ago

mikel104876
3 years ago

YuSa14

I luv this

3 years ago

Ulysses427

Yum!

3 years ago

xpert_XXX

Don't you think that we should be able to write 'one egg'

3 years ago

xpert_XXX

Thank you FuryDuhKid

3 years ago

has314

the slow translation sounds like it's saying la huevo. Do any of you also hear that

3 years ago

GerBahr

wu-eh-vo.....: D

3 years ago

Ashley600642

Awsome

3 years ago

Meredith304527

Cool!

3 years ago

galbreathm

why not the egg

3 years ago

elenik4

Nuevo=new Huevo=egg

2 years ago

CameronCraig619

yes? what about the egg?

2 years ago

Meachmadness378

chup on deez cohones

2 years ago