"Θυμάσαι το αγόρι."

Translation:You remember the boy.

September 15, 2016

18 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this an imperative? There was also an -αι ending that was a first person singular indicative, wasn't there?

September 15, 2016

troll1995
Mod

No, imperative would be "Θυμήσου το αγόρι!" remember the boy!

September 15, 2016

JamesTWils

So, is there a class of verbs that have α in the endings and no ς on the 2nd person singular?

September 15, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, passive verbs (ending in -μαι.) Pe: (remember) Θυμάμαι/θυμάσαι/θυμάται/θυμόμαστε/θυμόσαστε-θυμάστε/θυμούνται. Note that an active similar verb exists too θυμίζω (remind) that follows the normal rules for verbs that end in -ω

September 16, 2016

JacobPast177

@JamesT.Wilson - There are also some Greek verbs of this type which use the active voice in English, as for example κοιμάμαι (sleep). Here is a link to a Wikipedia article describing the usage of this conjugation in Modern Greek.

September 16, 2016

Jezza54195

Aaargh! Too much information by far!

September 26, 2016

JamesTWils

I'm glad you pointed the last part out, or I would have thought it just deponent.

September 16, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Θυμάμαι is deponent. I just wanted to separate it from the other same-looking active voice verb. I edited my previous comment so it is clear. :)

September 16, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, the Wikipedia article JacobPast177 linked, though, seems to indicate that Modern Standard Greek has this mediopassive form, that includes not only what one would consider deponent in Ancient Greek, but also the middle voice. Honestly, I just wanted to know whether there were just some fundamentally different conjugations in the indicative active, and to see how this thing was conjugated.

September 16, 2016

JacobPast177

Or Να θυμάσαι το αγόρι! - (Always) remember the boy!

September 16, 2016

JamesTWils

And that, of course, is what I was seeing in another one of these sentences. It is a subjunctive, right?

September 16, 2016

JacobPast177

Yes, you are right, my fault. Θυμάμαι has no imperative of the present tense (προστακτική του ενεστώτα), i.e. of the imperfective aspect, so the subjunctive of the present tense (υποτακτική του ενεστώτα) is used instead. I hope I'm getting the grammatical terms right, since I mainly learned Greek here in Greece just by talking to people, and only a little from textbooks.

September 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Please, don't apologize. It is we how are at a disadvantage, just trying to understand what you undoubtedly learned just by trying.

September 16, 2016

Frances900805

I wrote "do you remember the boy" and was marked wrong??

June 18, 2017

troll1995
Mod

There is no question mark on the Greek sentence, so why translate it as a question?

June 18, 2017

Nicole966706

Θυμάμαι is a déponent verb: it is conjugated like a passive verb but it's meaning is active. There seems to be quite a few of those in Greek

September 28, 2017

Walt1965

Why is 'recall' marked wrong? 'You recall the boy' is an accurate translation, but Duo rejects it.

December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been added in the alternatives, thank you for your comment! ^.^

December 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.