"Τα κοσμήματα."

Translation:The jewelry.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


GR33K_G1RL

it could either mean jewelry or accessories.

September 15, 2016

teopap2

I think accessories are αξεσουάρ?

October 10, 2016

jaye16

Good point and thank you. I've added it to the vocab.

September 15, 2016

__Chicken__

Is this related to the word cosmetic?

November 16, 2016

jaye16

You got that right! See here: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=cosmos&allowed_in_frame=0 (This is one of my favorite sites.)

November 16, 2016

5_Oxygen

Thank you much for this site. I love googling ethimology of Greek words, and this site seems to be one of the best or just the best

May 9, 2019

Siroggak

Where does that 'zh' sound come from? Is that pronunciation correct?

September 28, 2016

teopap2

σμ is always pronounced as zm and σμπ is always pronounced as zb.

October 10, 2016

Langenth

Guess we have the zm thing in other languages like English and Spanish as well, and I think others. ;)

July 17, 2019

jaye16

I can only imagine it's the "s" in κοσμήματα. It's just an "s" that sounds heavier before the "μ". Try it. You'll see that : koS mi mata is not as fluid/smooth as koZ mi mata.

September 28, 2016

wchargin

Right—I think that this is because /s/ becomes /z/ in front of a voiced consonant (it assimilates the voicing).

November 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.