1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα κοσμήματα."

"Τα κοσμήματα."

Translation:The jewelry.

September 15, 2016

21 Comments


GR33K_

it could either mean jewelry or accessories.


teopap2

I think accessories are αξεσουάρ?


jaye16
Mod

Good point and thank you. I've added it to the vocab.


__Chicken__

Is this related to the word cosmetic?


jaye16
Mod

You got that right! See here: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=cosmos&allowed_in_frame=0 (This is one of my favorite sites.)


5_Oxygen

Thank you much for this site. I love googling ethimology of Greek words, and this site seems to be one of the best or just the best


Siroggak

Where does that 'zh' sound come from? Is that pronunciation correct?


teopap2

σμ is always pronounced as zm and σμπ is always pronounced as zb.


Langenth

Guess we have the zm thing in other languages like English and Spanish as well, and I think others. ;)


jaye16
Mod

I can only imagine it's the "s" in κοσμήματα. It's just an "s" that sounds heavier before the "μ". Try it. You'll see that : koS mi mata is not as fluid/smooth as koZ mi mata.


wchargin

Right—I think that this is because /s/ becomes /z/ in front of a voiced consonant (it assimilates the voicing).


GR33K_

κοσμηματα does not include a zh sound. This word is pronounced with a soft "s" sound. Greek generally does not use a zh sound.


deryckchan

Interesting that this course requires "a piece of jewellery" for κόσμημα (single) but rejects "the pieces of jewellery" for τα κοσμήματα. How would a native speaker refer to multiple items of jewellery then (like a collective noun for a gem necklace and a gemstone ring)?


G.Georgopoulos

"Jewelry is a singular collective noun. Whether a person is wearing one piece of jewelry or a dozen is irrelevant; jewelry is the word to use either way. Its plural is jewelries, but most writers would use the phrase pieces of jewelry instead."

Source

(Pieces of jewelry has been added now.)


[deactivated user]

    I think that the word "jewelry" without the article "the" should also be an acceptable transaction.


jaye16
    Mod

    If the Greek had just " κοσμήματα" then you would write only "jewelry" that's the best way to learn. Since there is no context, not even a sentence there is no reason to change the usage. This is just here to help you learn vocabulary. Try to follow the exercises as they are.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for your quick response. But, and please don't take this negatively because I don't mean it that way, but Duolingo doesn't always follow that model. Sometimes the answer expected is literal, even if it sounds (or is) wrong in English, and other times the translation wanted, is how it would be said in English. If Duolingo were consistent on this it would make things easier and avoid a lot of confusion and frustration on the part of the learner. Or, maybe Duolingo could put some kind of marker in the question letting the user which of the two is called for in a given question. (If not obvious) Or, accept both translations. Just suggestions.


jaye16
      Mod

      Your contributions are appreciated and no negativity is evident. Yes, I can understand that there is are inconsistencies in Duolingo expectations.

      "...some kind of marker in the question letting the user which of the two is called for in a given question.

      My advice is to follow the Drop Down Hints which give the expected reply for each sentence which I think would qualify as a marker.

      "Or, accept both translations.

      We always accept alternatives that can then be discussed in the Forums. We have some seemingly simple sentences with hundreds of ...yes even thousands of possible alternatives.

      But the only way to have a constructive course is to have the main translation conform to certain standards that as I said are found in the Hints.

      These are the regulations set down by the Duolingo Administration


      [deactivated user]

        I try to avoid pressing the underlined words because I don't want to be given the answer. Θέλω να μαθαίνω ελληνικά γιατί η γυναίκα μου είναι από την Ελλάδα καί μέσα(;) Καλοκαίρι, μένουμε εκεί.


jaye16
        Mod

        I hope you enjoy your stay in Greece. Your Greek is very good. :)


        [deactivated user]

          I didn't fully understand your response. I am still μαθαίνωing ελληνικά. But ευχαριστώ (I think)

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.