"Τα κοσμήματα."

Translation:The jewelry.

September 15, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GR33K_

it could either mean jewelry or accessories.


teopap2

I think accessories are αξεσουάρ?


jaye16

Good point and thank you. I've added it to the vocab.


alepouditsa_

The word "accessories" refers to objects such as jewellery, belts, hats etc. And the equivalent Greek word is "αξεσουάρ". So, it's not a correct translation for "κοσμήματα".


__Chicken__

Is this related to the word cosmetic?


jaye16

You got that right! See here: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=cosmos&allowed_in_frame=0 (This is one of my favorite sites.)


5_Oxygen

Thank you much for this site. I love googling ethimology of Greek words, and this site seems to be one of the best or just the best


Siroggak

Where does that 'zh' sound come from? Is that pronunciation correct?


teopap2

σμ is always pronounced as zm and σμπ is always pronounced as zb.


Langenth

Guess we have the zm thing in other languages like English and Spanish as well, and I think others. ;)


jaye16

I can only imagine it's the "s" in κοσμήματα. It's just an "s" that sounds heavier before the "μ". Try it. You'll see that : koS mi mata is not as fluid/smooth as koZ mi mata.


wchargin

Right—I think that this is because /s/ becomes /z/ in front of a voiced consonant (it assimilates the voicing).


GR33K_

κοσμηματα does not include a zh sound. This word is pronounced with a soft "s" sound. Greek generally does not use a zh sound.


deryckchan

Interesting that this course requires "a piece of jewellery" for κόσμημα (single) but rejects "the pieces of jewellery" for τα κοσμήματα. How would a native speaker refer to multiple items of jewellery then (like a collective noun for a gem necklace and a gemstone ring)?


G.Georgopoulos

"Jewelry is a singular collective noun. Whether a person is wearing one piece of jewelry or a dozen is irrelevant; jewelry is the word to use either way. Its plural is jewelries, but most writers would use the phrase pieces of jewelry instead."

Source

(Pieces of jewelry has been added now.)


eXpB12

Hello. I answered 'the jewelries' but the answer is incorrect. Why?


Zjossos

Ta κοσμήματα.. μια κοσμήματα διο κοσμήματα;,?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

το κόσμημα (singular) - τα κοσμήματα (plural)
ένα κόσμημα - δυο κοσμήματα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.