1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Family is an important thing…

"Family is an important thing."

Translation:משפחה היא דבר חשוב.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


RobertBarn15

what about משפחה זה דבר חשוב


maxlev10

MORE THAN 2 YEARS LATER AND IT STILL ISN'T ACCPETING IT AS CORRECT EVEN THOUGH IT IS.


ChayaDoppelt

It is also correct


Larry824711

Since "משפחה" is a feminine noun, why do we use "חשוב" rather than "חשובה"? Shouldn't the genders match?


maxlev10

BECAUSE דבר IS MALE. דבר חשוב.


ChayaDoppelt

MishpaKHA hee daVAR khaSHOOV

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.