"Family is an important thing."

Translation:משפחה היא דבר חשוב.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


RobertBarn15

what about משפחה זה דבר חשוב

May 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It is also correct

June 29, 2018

Larry824711

Since "משפחה" is a feminine noun, why do we use "חשוב" rather than "חשובה"? Shouldn't the genders match?

October 24, 2018

Sgivati

I think this is wrong because היא means it,she or her and the sentence says is

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

The pronoun היא is used here as a copula, so it functions like the "is" in English, except it is not a verb. This is the way (one of the ways) of Hebrew to express "X is a Y".

September 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

MishpaKHA hee daVAR khaSHOOV

June 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.