"Family is an important thing."

Translation:משפחה היא דבר חשוב.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertBarn15

what about משפחה זה דבר חשוב


ChayaDoppelt

It is also correct


YiddishSingerMax

MORE THAN 2 YEARS LATER AND IT STILL ISN'T ACCPETING IT AS CORRECT EVEN THOUGH IT IS.


Its-me.

זאת rather than זה, i thought?

But also marked wrong.


Larry824711

Since "משפחה" is a feminine noun, why do we use "חשוב" rather than "חשובה"? Shouldn't the genders match?


YiddishSingerMax

BECAUSE דבר IS MALE. דבר חשוב.


ChayaDoppelt

MishpaKHA hee daVAR khaSHOOV

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.