"Cawod"

Translation:A shower

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


IngridO82

Can you use this for a rainfall?

June 4, 2017

ibisc

Yes.

June 4, 2017

meilonn

Does "cawod" refer to the noun, verb, or both? Diolch yn fawr.

September 15, 2016

ibisc

cawod is 'a shower' - a noun.

cael cawod - to have/take a shower.

September 15, 2016

meilonn

Useful ;) Diolch yn fawr.

September 15, 2016

NoelGoetowski

C'mon, ya shower! Fight me like a man!

December 19, 2017

RowenaJane

Sounded like gawod

September 23, 2016

ibisc

There is a fault with the sound on this one. It sounds as though cawod has been combined with some other word which begins with g-.

Nothing we can do about it, sorry.

September 23, 2016

henddraig

I had 'get a shower' marked wrong in 'cyn cael cawod', but before I have one I sometimes say that I must get one. Also, being pedantic, if shopping for bathroom equipment, saying, "Before getting a shower we must check the fittings" would be a valid statement!

July 26, 2018

Ash473779

Is the 'wod' bit at the end supposed to be pronounced like an 'a' - "cowad" ?

July 10, 2017

ibisc

The usual pronunciation is as outlined in the Welsh Plus videos that we recommend in the discussion on additional resources - there is a link there. If you search the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation youtube' that should find them as well.

The a and o in cawod are both pronounced as you would usually expect. Of course, there are several regional variations, but ignore those unless you live in Wales.

There are occasional glitches in Duo's computer-generated pronunciation, too, but we have no control over that.

July 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.