"Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό"

Translation:The fox is a mammal

9/15/2016, 3:53:55 AM

9 Comments


Artemis.lyl

θηλασ- from "θηλάζω"(suckle) +τικο

9/15/2016, 3:53:55 AM

jaye16
Mod

Of course, and thank you for sharing. I love to learn the roots of words and I'm sure others do, too.

9/15/2016, 5:22:11 AM

niscate

What is "tiko"?

3/16/2017, 2:51:26 PM

Riddley_Walker

Θηλαστικο - What a lovely-sounding word.

11/24/2016, 12:48:19 PM

MaltaGoya

Why not "θυλαστική" here?

7/13/2018, 3:39:21 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because θηλαστικό is not an adjective. It's a noun, and it only has a neuter form (implying το θηλαστικό ζώο) ^.^

7/13/2018, 6:07:42 AM

MaltaGoya

Ahh, thank you.

7/13/2018, 7:30:08 PM

whimslcott

I said "mammalian" rather than "a mammal" and didn't get points, although it feels like I should have.

6/17/2017, 2:08:29 AM

thersites2

is θηλαστικό an adjective ~ "mammalian" , as it never occurs with an indefinite article following copula, unlike other nouns?

2/4/2018, 1:04:18 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.