1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό"

"Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό"

Translation:The fox is a mammal

September 15, 2016

20 Comments


Artemis.lyl

θηλασ- from "θηλάζω"(suckle) +τικο


jaye16
Mod

Of course, and thank you for sharing. I love to learn the roots of words and I'm sure others do, too.


niscate

What is "tiko"?


Riddley_Walker

Θηλαστικο - What a lovely-sounding word.


MaltaGoya

Why not "θυλαστική" here?


Dimitra956826

Because θηλαστικό is not an adjective. It's a noun, and it only has a neuter form (implying το θηλαστικό ζώο) ^.^


MaltaGoya

Ahh, thank you.


whimslcott

I said "mammalian" rather than "a mammal" and didn't get points, although it feels like I should have.


Jay709846

That would be funny if Duolingo graded you better on the more complex vocabulary that you used.


thersites2

is θηλαστικό an adjective ~ "mammalian" , as it never occurs with an indefinite article following copula, unlike other nouns?


Gary3856

Why isn't it "....ειναι ενα...?"


jaye16
Mod

Greek doesn't use the definite article as we do in English. If you really want to emphasis that there is only one thing then you use it but regular Greek is without "ενάς/ένα/μία". It's best to get used to how the sentences are created to go a feel for natural Greek.


Gary3856

But then why on another exercise is this how Duolingo writes the sentence: Η πάπια είναι ένα πουλί

I am confused by the logic and it doesn't seem consistent.


G.Georgopoulos

It's for learning purposes, because it's easier to match the 2 indefinite articles. But that doesn't mean that's the most natural version. If it's obvious how many things you're talking about, then it's much better to omit the indefinite article.


Aetos2

why is h alepou? why h? it does not seem a femal word to me


jaye16
Mod

The terms masculine, feminine and neuter are purely the grammatical terms. It has nothing to do with the actual person, animal or object.

So. we have "ο άντρας" the man masculine word; but "η καρέκλα" the chair feminine word, "το αγόρι" the boy neuter word. It's just a way to refer to the words.

It looks like you need the Greek keyboard.

See here for the keyboard and other useful information.

comment/22040507


Aetos2

i know but still do not understand the ending of the word fox and the use of h i know that according to the ending we get o h or to but this one i do not understand


troll1995
Mod

Most nouns ending in -ου are female.


Aetos2

euxaristo maybe its because the u is a h? im not sure yet i also just asked my teacher when he answers me i let you all know euxariasto kai kali tixi kai kalinixta


Aetos2

hello i asked my teacher and he said that the ou ending is feminine i did not know thanks every one now i/we know

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.