"Η αλεπού είναι θηλαστικό"

Translation:The fox is a mammal

September 15, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Artemis.lyl

θηλασ- from "θηλάζω"(suckle) +τικο


jaye16

Of course, and thank you for sharing. I love to learn the roots of words and I'm sure others do, too.


niscate

What is "tiko"?


Grambomafia

Θηλαστικο - What a lovely-sounding word.


MaltaGoya

Why not "θυλαστική" here?


Dimitra956826

Because θηλαστικό is not an adjective. It's a noun, and it only has a neuter form (implying το θηλαστικό ζώο) ^.^


MaltaGoya

Ahh, thank you.


whimslcott

I said "mammalian" rather than "a mammal" and didn't get points, although it feels like I should have.


Jay54674523

That would be funny if Duolingo graded you better on the more complex vocabulary that you used.


thersites2

is θηλαστικό an adjective ~ "mammalian" , as it never occurs with an indefinite article following copula, unlike other nouns?


Gary3856

Why isn't it "....ειναι ενα...?"


jaye16

Greek doesn't use the definite article as we do in English. If you really want to emphasis that there is only one thing then you use it but regular Greek is without "ενάς/ένα/μία". It's best to get used to how the sentences are created to go a feel for natural Greek.


Gary3856

But then why on another exercise is this how Duolingo writes the sentence: Η πάπια είναι ένα πουλί

I am confused by the logic and it doesn't seem consistent.


G.Georgopoulos

It's for learning purposes, because it's easier to match the 2 indefinite articles. But that doesn't mean that's the most natural version. If it's obvious how many things you're talking about, then it's much better to omit the indefinite article.


Sambog

Why do they omit "ένα" in this sentence but not in the sentence "Το αετός δεν είναι ένα μικρό θηλαστικό"?

It just seems completely arbitrary and means it's 50-50 as to whether you get it right or not.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.