1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסתפרו לפני יום רביעי!"

"הסתפרו לפני יום רביעי!"

Translation:Get a haircut before Wednesday!

September 15, 2016

17 Comments


Sgivati

This is supposed to say תסתפרו which is future tense


AlmogL

(format) הסתפרו doubles as the imperative. But in normal speech we do use the future tense instead of the imperative and would usually say תסתפרו.


NaftaliFri1

There are exceptions, such as בואו


AlmogL

True, there are some specific verbs in which people continue to use the more "correct" imperative form. Have you noticed how they tend to be roots in which one letter disappears? I'm not sure why that is. לכו, בואו, שבו, סעו.


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because they're common, so shortcuts are used. רוץ, צא too


AdamReisman

can you give me a list of some other verbs that do this, in addition to בוא, לך, תן, צא, רוץ?


AdamReisman

what about לזוז?


ItaiHadas

Actually most commands in binyan Pa'al use the imperative in common speech. The exceptions are roots which פs are נ or ר, and maybe some other specific roots that I cannot remember right now.


Dmitry_Arch

The initial נs and הs as well as the middle יs and וs usually disappear in certain verb forms


Dmitry_Arch

Why is "Have your hair cut before Wednesday" rejected?


AdamReisman

Seems like an oversight. I would report it.


Eromeon

I am not a native speaker, but I would say "Get a cut before Wednesday". Is it wrong?


AdamReisman

Yes, I think so. If you call a haircut "a cut" it could work if the context is very clear.


DL-Trolls

Your logic really helped me here.


JimCopelan1

I dont understand the usage of the suffixes ו, or י for these verbs... Seems to not make any difference?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.