"הסתפרו לפני יום רביעי!"

Translation:Get a haircut before Wednesday!

September 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sgivati

This is supposed to say תסתפרו which is future tense


AlmogL

(format) הסתפרו doubles as the imperative. But in normal speech we do use the future tense instead of the imperative and would usually say תסתפרו.


NaftaliFri1

There are exceptions, such as בואו


AlmogL

True, there are some specific verbs in which people continue to use the more "correct" imperative form. Have you noticed how they tend to be roots in which one letter disappears? I'm not sure why that is. לכו, בואו, שבו, סעו.


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because they're common, so shortcuts are used. רוץ, צא too


AdamReisman

can you give me a list of some other verbs that do this, in addition to בוא, לך, תן, צא, רוץ?


NaftaliFri1

קח שב שים


AdamReisman

what about לזוז?


ItaiH6

Actually most commands in binyan Pa'al use the imperative in common speech. The exceptions are roots which פs are נ or ר, and maybe some other specific roots that I cannot remember right now.


Dmitry_Arch

The initial נs and הs as well as the middle יs and וs usually disappear in certain verb forms


Dmitry_Arch

Why is "Have your hair cut before Wednesday" rejected?


AdamReisman

Seems like an oversight. I would report it.


Eromeon

I am not a native speaker, but I would say "Get a cut before Wednesday". Is it wrong?


AdamReisman

Yes, I think so. If you call a haircut "a cut" it could work if the context is very clear.


DL-Trolls

Your logic really helped me here.


Theresa754142

Histapru lifne yom revi’i!


JimCopelan1

I dont understand the usage of the suffixes ו, or י for these verbs... Seems to not make any difference?


Theresa754142

Jim, no suffix is used for a command to singular male (a boy or a man).

The suffix i (yod) is used for a command to a singular female (a girl or a woman).

The suffix u (vav) is used for a command to a masculine plural group.

Only in the first unit, the rarely-used feminine plural suffix -na was introduced in the sentence Azorna li, banot...Help me daughters...maybe useful for understanding the language in fairytales.

This is the ninth and final lesson in this imperatives unit, so if you haven’t understood what the suffixes mean, you’ve lost many opportunities to fix the meanings in your mind. I recommend that when you first come across a highlighted word in the first sentence of a new skill, you go to Pealim and see it explained. Then go back to Pealim each time something doesn’t make sense until you catch the way the conjugations work. And even then you will probably need help with how the words are pronounced.

Just google Pealim and it comes up right away. It’s a little confusing to use at first; I have latched on to the wrong meaning many times because I didn’t read carefully enough, but this is really a tremendously valuable site. There is no way I could do Duolingo without a site such as this.

Lean on Pealim or Forvo or doitinhebrew or morfix or something, or you will be stumbling in the dark.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.