"הסתפרו לפני יום רביעי!"

Translation:Get a haircut before Wednesday!

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


Sgivati

This is supposed to say תסתפרו which is future tense

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

(format) הסתפרו doubles as the imperative. But in normal speech we do use the future tense instead of the imperative and would usually say תסתפרו.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

There are exceptions, such as בואו

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

True, there are some specific verbs in which people continue to use the more "correct" imperative form. Have you noticed how they tend to be roots in which one letter disappears? I'm not sure why that is. לכו, בואו, שבו, סעו.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Maybe because they're common, so shortcuts are used. רוץ, צא too

September 15, 2016

AdamReisman

can you give me a list of some other verbs that do this, in addition to בוא, לך, תן, צא, רוץ?

November 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

קח שב שים

November 13, 2016

AdamReisman

what about לזוז?

November 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, indeed

November 14, 2016

ItaiHadas

Actually most commands in binyan Pa'al use the imperative in common speech. The exceptions are roots which פs are נ or ר, and maybe some other specific roots that I cannot remember right now.

February 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The initial נs and הs as well as the middle יs and וs usually disappear in certain verb forms

October 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Why is "Have your hair cut before Wednesday" rejected?

October 22, 2017

AdamReisman

Seems like an oversight. I would report it.

October 22, 2017

Eromeon

I am not a native speaker, but I would say "Get a cut before Wednesday". Is it wrong?

February 25, 2018

AdamReisman

Yes, I think so. If you call a haircut "a cut" it could work if the context is very clear.

February 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.