"הם משיגים את הבננות מהמטבח."

Translation:They get the bananas from the kitchen.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abbie49

Is there a better translation for להשיג other than to get or to achieve. Found it difficult to understand the logic that they got the bananas FROM the kitchen without use of the preposition מ.


NaftaliFri1

But you do have the preposition מ


AlmogL

It's kind of a weird verb to use in Hebrew too, so I guess it does fit. Maybe it could be translated as "obtained", but it does have a sense of succeeding in something difficult about it. This sentence needs some context to make sense.


Larry824711

I said "they obtain" and it was marked wrong. This should be accepted as a legitimate translation. Reported it.


Mark367278

Larry is quite right. להשיג means to obtain, attain, achieve, catch up with or overtake (rarely). Because "get" is a catch-all, overused verb in English, the course moderators seem to have gone down the path of very common usage but in doing that they have corrupted the true meanings of להשיג


xcusemex

Does "to fetch" work as a translation for להשיג?


RFL.Rotstein

אני חושב "לקחת" עובד יותר טוב


Ceratium19

Is it okay to say הם מקבלים את הבננות ? Would it be a good Hebrew?


RFL.Rotstein

No, because it would mean "they receive the bananas", as not giving so much effort on getting the bananas because someone gave it to them, while "משיג" means that they invested efforts, as being something difficult to get.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.