"הם משיגים את הבננות מהמטבח."

Translation:They get the bananas from the kitchen.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


Abbie49

Is there a better translation for להשיג other than to get or to achieve. Found it difficult to understand the logic that they got the bananas FROM the kitchen without use of the preposition מ.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

But you do have the preposition מ

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

It's kind of a weird verb to use in Hebrew too, so I guess it does fit. Maybe it could be translated as "obtained", but it does have a sense of succeeding in something difficult about it. This sentence needs some context to make sense.

September 15, 2016

Larry824711

I said "they obtain" and it was marked wrong. This should be accepted as a legitimate translation. Reported it.

December 4, 2018

some.randombitch

Does "to fetch" work as a translation for להשיג?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.