"A tetőkön emberek sétálnak."

Translation:People are walking on the roofs.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


gareth462753

This should be people are walking on the rooves

September 15, 2016

Hulk014

Roofs is the plural of roof in all varieties of English. Rooves is an old secondary form, and it still appears occasionally by analogy with other irregular plurals such as hooves, but it is not common enough to be considered standard.

September 15, 2016

Freddioso

Should definitely be accepted though.

November 21, 2016

BetsyLowe

No, it shouldn't. Hulk is right. It's not standard. I've never seen it spelled that way.

July 14, 2018

Jellyflaps

I'm English and I've lived in England my entire life. A lot of northerners (including myself) do and have always spelled it "rooves".

March 17, 2019

Patricia460976

I am an English speaker. I have to hear anyone say rooves.

February 19, 2017

JasonOlson6

Should it not be "are walking"?

February 26, 2017

LesleyNewing

Rooves or Roofs - both are acceptable in English.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.