1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tetőkön emberek sétálnak."

"A tetőkön emberek sétálnak."

Translation:People are walking on the roofs.

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


gareth462753

This should be people are walking on the rooves


Hulk014

Roofs is the plural of roof in all varieties of English. Rooves is an old secondary form, and it still appears occasionally by analogy with other irregular plurals such as hooves, but it is not common enough to be considered standard.


Freddioso

Should definitely be accepted though.


BetsyLowe

No, it shouldn't. Hulk is right. It's not standard. I've never seen it spelled that way.


Jellyflaps

I'm English and I've lived in England my entire life. A lot of northerners (including myself) do and have always spelled it "rooves".


PierrePoutine

BetsyLowe, try looking in a dictionary.


Liggliluff

If it's used, it should be accepted.

Even if it isn't used, it should still be accepted, since it's a perfectly logical plural, and some non-native speakers might use it. So it's good to not be marked as wrong just for using "rooves".


JasonOlson6

Should it not be "are walking"?


Lesleyne

Rooves or Roofs - both are acceptable in English.


Patricia460976

I am an English speaker. I have to hear anyone say rooves.


LeeRoka

roof /ruːf/

noun plural noun: rooves

I was marked incorrect presumably because of US English?


Nicola357618

..where they might see those flying kindergarten teachers

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.