"It is a penguin!"

Translation:¡Es un pingüino!

5 years ago

52 Comments


klapp.2

What's the difference between ú and ü?

5 years ago

vicentillo013

In addition to what JELondon wrote, there are very specific cases when you use the ü: It must be preceded by the letter g and the vowels e and i. Why's that? because in Spanish the U between the G and the E or I makes the G sound softer. For example the GE in spanish (as in Geranio) sounds like the HE in Herald in english, and the GI in spanish (as in Gitano) sounds like the HE in Hero. When you introduce the U then the sound is softer: GUE sounds like the ge in get. (for example gue-rra = war) or GUI sounds like the GI in Give (For example gui-sante = pea). As you can see, in both cases the sound of the U is lost. But when you use the ü it indicates you MUST pronounce the U between the g and the wowel: Pingüino is pronounced "peen-we-no" or "Güero" (which is a light brown haired person) is pronounced as the we in west or well: "we-ro". I hope it helps a little, it's really hard to find the right phonetic examples.

4 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Fantastic explanation! Finally i know why Sergio Agüero has a ü in his name -- so it's pronounced SER-hio a-WE-ro, not the way English commentators say it!

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well English commentators tend to pronounce almost every foreign player's name wrong...

1 year ago

GalHillel

If i was on my pc i would.have given you a lingot

4 years ago

G_Salvatore

Aaaaaawwwwww

2 years ago

Max.Eide

that is because you need the two dots over the u

9 months ago

Nathan_Tennant

Your cat looks exactly like mine

2 years ago

JELondon

"ú" with the dash on it is used as a syllabic indicator (not sur if that's been covered yet) usually used to tell the reader when to put a stress on a vowel that wouldn't usually be stressed. The "ü" (umlaut) is an indicator of pronunciation, telling the reader how to properly pronounce the word.

5 years ago

chinshin5513

"Gui" sounds /gi/, but "güi" sounds /gui/.

3 years ago

Nasulo

Wanna go penguin sledding with me?

5 years ago

ndbrown

Sure if you want to

4 years ago

LoveHoffman03

that's from Avatar The Last Airbender!!!! if u guys know what that is.

3 years ago

billll

Why is "esta es un pinguino" wrong?

5 years ago

jennahenderson

"Esta es un pinguino" would mean "This is a penguin." Although that sentence should actually say "Este es un pinguino" since pinguino is masculine

5 years ago

Helen269364

Using the verb estar is for temporary things- the penguin physically being a penguin is a permanent thing, it's not going to change into a giraffe or something, so the verb ser is used Although both ser and estar have the same meaning, theyre used differently This rhyme might be helpful in deciding which verb to use: "for how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar"

3 years ago

PniB
PniB

can someone please tell me why El es un pinguino is incorrect? Thanks

5 years ago

ElliotMort

I think that would be" he is a penguin" or "the is a penguin". You can use "es" as "it is" not just "is"

4 years ago

quoctuyen

Why is es una pingüina wrong?! :(

4 years ago

Mayjil

I tried "es una pingüina" too. I don't see why my penguin can't be female!

4 years ago

borngeek

If its not mentioned then you have to assume its male, was mentioned somewhere.

3 years ago

cattmoss

This is after "yo soy un pinguino"so i think i am pointing mirror now

3 years ago

Keima.

how come "está un pingüino" isnt allowed?

3 years ago

Kennson

Why is él es un pengüino wrong? I mean es un pengüino is jsut the short form but the long one should be right as well...?!

5 years ago

ellinata

if you say el with the accent like that you are saying "he is a penguin"

5 years ago

Nathaliahn

I thought that 'hay' could be used as well but it seems like that is not the case. Can anyone explain to me why that is?

5 years ago

TheDemonLo

"hay" mean "there is" or "there are." Not "it is."

5 years ago

Nathaliahn

I remember now. Thanks!

5 years ago

srinandhitha

can u tell me y es un pinguino is wrong?

4 years ago

vicentillo013

Probably because you forgot the "dieresis", that is, the two points above the U. The right spelling is pingüino. I know, it may look as a very small detail but it completely changes the meaning of the word.

4 years ago

srinandhitha

thanx

4 years ago

leoryan

Yo soy pinguino slider.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

You sure are excited about that penguin. Is it Mr Poppers?

4 years ago

dyslexicpenguin

I don't understand why lo es un pinguino is incorrect Is lo as a pronoun misplaced?

4 years ago

atucker31

This showed a translation as esta for it is, and that's how I've always known it. When i wrote it that way, it said I was wrong!

4 years ago

katnissh

what is the difference between "soy" and "es un"? and i got this wrong this might sound stupid but i am a dumb child and i need help?!

3 years ago

elizoey

when to us un instead of uno?

3 years ago

DanielCorm7

"un" is like "a" in English, while "uno" is "one".

9 months ago

jamestouch7

I was fined for not putting pinquina. I still think my writing pinquino is correct answer. Jaime

3 years ago

SelenaMung

Im geting better watch out mexico!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

KhalidAlina

“Esto es un pinguino” why its not right?

3 years ago

typhoon629

I've never seen a "u" with those markings over it before in the Spanish language. Is it a typo?

3 years ago

RonitMaya

How do the exclamation points make a difference?

2 years ago

GruvTrain

They're very important. Why would you ever say that without exclaiming?

1 year ago

Lulusof

ITS WRONG NO CAPS ON ES

2 years ago

tjbrittan

Aaagh! I can't spell in Spanish!

2 years ago

ZeldaLowell

Noot noot

2 years ago

BrianAtkin1

I dont understand why "Es un pingüino" can be both a statement and a question... If someone is talking to you, how will you be able to tell the difference

2 years ago

vicentillo013

BrianAtkin, you can tell the difference between a question and a statement because of the punctuation marks you use. If you use a question mark, then it is a question; if you use an exclamation marks or no marks at all, then it is a statement. It's the same in spanish, just need to remember that we use 2 question or exclamation marks: one at the beginning and one at the end. ¡Es un pingüino! is a statement. ¿Es un pingüino? is a question. When talking, you can tell the difference because of a different modulation when you're making a question, just as in english.

2 years ago

AngryDuckFace

no

2 years ago

AngryDuckFace

club penguin

2 years ago

Donukgama

Why it was not as "Es uno pingüino"?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.