"I don't have a sister."

Translation:Εγώ δεν έχω αδελφή.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is anyone able to explain why we wouldn't write this as 'εγώ δεν έχω μία αδελφή'?

I would have thought the αδεφλφή needed an article of some sort.

September 15, 2016

troll1995

Negative sentences don't have an indefinite article. In a positive sentence you would say "έχω μια αδερφή=I have a sister" and not έχω μία αδερφή=I have one sister" unless you wanted to say that she is one and only. The "έχω αδερφή" positively, without an article, would be used of someone told you -"you don't have a sister!=δεν έχεις αδερφή" -"I do have a sister!=έχω αδερφή!"

September 15, 2016

JenniferMarot

I also got this wrong. Is it always the case that one doesn't use a negative indefinite article? Should one then exclude it when one encounters it in the exercises? Is there a place where one can find out these grammatical Rules? This came as a complete surprise to me >:((

March 15, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Awesome, thanks for the explanation!

September 15, 2016

SarahW-S

Would δεν έχω αδελφή also be OK? Greek doesn't require the personal pronoun, does it, because it's an inflected language?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes, that's right.

October 27, 2016

Leigh854791

I did the same thing. Thx for asking!

August 11, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

"δεν έχω μία αδελφή" should also be accepted

August 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It would sound awkward in our example. It'd mean "I don't have one sister" (I don't have any, or I have two, or three). I guess it's because of the negation.

August 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.