1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lány elsétál a háztól a te…

"A lány elsétál a háztól a tengerhez."

Translation:The girl is walking from the house to the sea.

September 15, 2016

4 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it 'walks over' in English instead of 'walks away from the house...'?


vvsey

Check this discussion on the reverse exercise, maybe it will help:

comment/17207965


LeventeZso1

Walk over means átgázolni valakin, and not by hitting them with a car but to make them do what you want without respect for their feelings. Walk away would be more appropriate I think.


Joachim734726

Why is, the girl walks from the house to the sea, wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.