1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lány elsétál a háztól a te…

"A lány elsétál a háztól a tengerhez."

Translation:The girl is walking from the house to the sea.

September 15, 2016

3 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it 'walks over' in English instead of 'walks away from the house...'?

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Check this discussion on the reverse exercise, maybe it will help:

comment/17207965

September 21, 2016

LeventeZso1

Walk over means átgázolni valakin, and not by hitting them with a car but to make them do what you want without respect for their feelings. Walk away would be more appropriate I think.

July 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.