"The rice"

Translation:Le riz

February 6, 2013

3 Comments


cubbins

Rosetta Stone taught me that this is "Du riz" not Le?

February 6, 2013

smeylie

it's bot good, but well, let's put some exemplee: DU: I'm eating rice> je mange du riz LE:The rice in the supermarket are cheap > le riz du supermarchez est pas cher.

It depends of where the noun is. But yes, it's more familiar to say du in a sentence, but it can be bad for the structur.

no: du riz du coin > better to say Le riz du coin (Local rice) yep: la couleur du riz > good (the colour of the rice)

hope it help

March 24, 2013

hothead64

Du , de, or des means some so in that case it means "some rice"

May 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.