"The tourists hunt for deer in the big forest beside the city."

Translation:A turisták szarvasra vadásznak a nagy erdőben a város mellett.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martha94435

There is nothing about the English sentence that should preclude all the other possible orderings. It should accept "A turisták a város mellett a nagy erdőben szarvasra vadásznak", "A turisták a nagy erdőben a város mellett szarvasra vadásznak", "A nagy erdőben a város mellett a turisták szarvasra vadásznak", and any number of other versions. Reported.


-BigWayne19-

--------- word order is important. a turistak a nagy erdoben a varos mellett szarvasokra vadasznak wasn't accepted . . .

Big 3 oct 17


Nick337182

This sentence is one where is is exceptionally hard to identify the focus in English, and accordingly if you are translating into Hungarian, it is vary hard to arrive at an appropriate word order. In English the amount of information given about the forest - its size, location and so on, naturally seems to make it the implied focus, though it is clear the course expects you to arrive at the conclusion that it is the deer that is the focus - as opposed to them hunting for anything else in these very specific woods. It is a pretty contrived sentence, especially when you consider that the objective of the exercise is the case for the noun.


LiseFinngarian

How do you hunt “onto” deer? Does “-ra/-re” also mean “for”? If so, why doesn’t the Tips section include it?


marti_MG

I would normally suggest emphasizing the English with bold or italics "They are hunting for deer in the big forest beside the city." (and not for something else), but here it seems like the location is secondary even in English (imo, to me), but the true intention of a Hungarian speaker could be expressed with bold: "The tourists hunt for deer in the big forest beside the city"

A nagy erdőben a város mellett vadásznak a turisták szarvasra.


marti_MG

Duolingo may give a hint through previous exercises, such as the audio lesson: Tap what you hear:
YOUR RESPONSE:
A turisták szarvasra vadásznak a nagy erdőben a város mellett.
CORRECT RESPONSE:
A turisták szarvasra vadásznak a nagy erdőben a város mellett.


Aladr17

My answer was: A város melletti nagy erdőben a turisták szarvasra vadásznak. This is a very nice Hungarian translation. I cannot understand why it is not accepted. Do not forget, we study nice Hungarian language!


marti_MG

Nagyon köszönöm a hozzászólásodat.
I think there is a general rule, which states that, given certain criteria, most often the location comes last. Your sentence contains an advanced adjectival phrase structure that hasn't been taught at this point in Duolingo.
Is it true that location of the Subject's Action comes last very often, most often? Is this 'general rule' corroborated by any factual evidence?
Thanks for a follow up.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.