"The tourists hunt for deer in the big forest beside the city."

Translation:A turisták szarvasra vadásznak a nagy erdőben a város mellett.

September 15, 2016

2 Comments


ExDuoUser

Another correct translation would be: "A túristák szarvasra vadásznak a város melletti nagy erdőben" - but it was rejected. The prepositional phrase "beside the city" can be interpreted either as a postmodifier of the noun phrase "the big forest" (with an implied and omitted "that is") or as an optional adverbial within the clause. In the former case my translation can be accepted as well.

September 15, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- word order is important. a turistak a nagy erdoben a varos mellett szarvasokra vadasznak wasn't accepted . . .

Big 3 oct 17

October 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.