"ήτα ήδη"

Translation:eeta already

September 15, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimLeonard0

as a type what you hear exercise, I put η ήδη. I feel that should be accepted.

September 22, 2016

Walt1965

So do I.

December 19, 2018

Ericka2708

eeta already?? what does that mean.... no entiendo

"ήτα ήδη"

June 20, 2018

Francentro

Dear @Ericka2708, "eeta already" has not a meaning itself, obviously. While "ήτα ήδη" has a definite sense instead: ήτα (η) is the letter the word ήδη starts with. Try to think something like... - a apple - bee banana - cee contact - dee danger ... an so on It's just a common first approach to a new language (I well remember when I was a child, this kind of puzzle with the letter and the picture ;)

July 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you @Francentro. You hit the mark and with your explanation of this odd sounding phrase.

August 1, 2018

Francentro

Onoratissimo! Thank you @jaye16

August 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It's not meant to mean anything more than an introduction to the letter ήτα and a very simple word using that letter. This is still the first skill which teaches the alphabet. Don't worry the sentences get better as they go on. You can get help by reading the Tips & notes at the start of the skill, and the comments on the Discussion page.

June 21, 2018

Odontoceto

Could we translate "ήδη" as "now" instead?

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Here's a little trick. Look at the top of this page. You see "ήτα ηδη' now with your cursor hover over the letters. Under ήτα you will see: eeta, ee,eta and below ηδη you will see already. These are the answer to the exercise. So, you can write: eeta, already or ee already or eta already. That's it. The program has these answers as correct, it's a machine if you use anything else it will reject it. Try it, don't worry about "now" later that will be in another lesson.

September 26, 2016

danbenavides

I'm pretty sure there are plenty of other ways to make this lesson work. Thanks for all your effort though, Ελλινκή Ομάδα!

March 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we, η Ελλινική Ομάδα, agree and are working now on the New Tree in which we hope to make all this much more user-friendly. Go over to forums to see New tree development - Your ideas and if you like, give suggestions.

March 11, 2017

Dennis385858

Γεια σας!

On further thought, I realized that point 2 may not be off-topic after all as this thread was created to discuss this question.

Still, I'm hoping that the original point is given due consideration as the new development tree is being finalized.

August 11, 2017

sjeconomou

No - wrong. Both possible as Jim said

November 24, 2017

hooray_spanish

H ήδη should be acceptable

January 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.