"Καλημέρα και καληνύχτα!"

Translation:Good morning and good night!

September 15, 2016

21 Comments


TriggerSmooth

Small planet?

September 15, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Sure, it could be the planet of "The Little Prince" :)

Or it could be midnight, 12 o'clock sharp, and you want to say both (just to be covered). Or it could be past midnight when you should say good morning, but you want to say goodnight too, to show that you're going to sleep. Or someone asks you to translate "bonjour" and "bonne nuit". Or... or... or... well, the possibilities are endless!

September 20, 2016

Gaoteka

Or someone going to bed so late that it's morning already?

February 6, 2018

YanisBatura

North pole time zones?

August 12, 2017

TomAnderso19

"Good morning! And in case I don't see ya, good afternoon, good evening and goodnight!" People understand that reference, right? :-D

September 28, 2017

WitlessBittern

I came here to see if someone had posted this.

December 4, 2018

Snekre

Is anyone else struggling with writing? Maybe I'm just an absolute beginner or fairly lazy, but the only way for me to get past these speaking exercises is to copy paste the answer.

Can't these exercises be saved for later?

September 21, 2016

Dmatafonov

can be καληνυχτα used for greeting? what should i say if i meet somebody at night?

January 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, in that case you say Καλησπέρα = Good evening.

    January 28, 2017

12345679u

    wake up at twilight, it's gonna be all right...WE DON'T EVEN HAVE TO TRY :P.

    September 17, 2017

Mimi658232

    Καλημέρα is litterally good day and not good morning. We already know we won't use it in the evening or the night, but can we use it in the afternoon, so that it could be translated by good morning or good afternoon as well? It would be very similar to the French bonjour/bonsoir. Moreover, bonne nuit (good night) can't be used as a greeting, just like in Greek.

    September 26, 2018

troll1995

    Good afternoon is καλό απόγευμα and is used when leaving. Καλησπέρα is good evening and is used as a greeting. Καληνύχτα is also used when leaving and not as a greeting.

    September 27, 2018

Mimi658232

    Thank you. Then, if καλό απόγευμα and καληνύχτα are only used when leaving, can we use καλημέρα as a greeting in the afternoon, just like we can use καλησπέρα in the night as a greeting?

    September 27, 2018

troll1995

    Exactly! Or you can use something more generic like Χαίρετε or Γεια (σου/σας).

    September 27, 2018

yxniiiii

    so καλημέρα is good morning and καλησπέρα is good afternoon?

    January 27, 2018

filiplivie1

    Good mornin' and good night ur going to sleep in heaven

    October 26, 2018

LaurentSalomon

    Hello should be acceptable here. It is the usual way of saying Good Day in English, both in the morning and the afternoon, like καλυμέρα. Καλυμέρα translates into Good morning , Good afternoon and Hello.

    December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Kαλημέρα literally means just good morning. For hello there is γεια/γεια σου/γεια σας, and for good afternoon there is καλησπέρα. I do understand that hello might be used instead of good day in English (although I see it more like a simple greeting rather than a "wish"), but not all translations match the Greek word. Καλημέρα is used for a specific reason is Greek, at a specific time of the day. :/

    December 1, 2018

LaurentSalomon

    Thanks a lot for the explanation. I thought you could use καλυμέρα in the afternoon as well. So you start using καλυσπέρα at 1pm?

    December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Most people do so, yes. Some people use καλημέρα until afternoon, but we have to be a bit typical with the translations, just to make language teaching a bit easier both for you, and for ourselves. ^.^

    December 1, 2018

LaurentSalomon

    Ok. So it is like a general usage with local or personal variations. I will stick to the general usage then. Thanks a lot for your great help!

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.