1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đọc cuốn sách cùng…

"Chúng tôi đọc cuốn sách cùng nhau."

Translation:We read the book together.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


dtUyaD

So when do you use cùng nhau and when với nhau?


AnhCaKien

They're the same cùng is kind of fancier in my experience but im not a native so im not sure but i interact with many every day as a part of my current occupation


JCMcGee

i was marked wrong for saying "a" book....would it need "mot" to be "a book"?


SheTuti

Why is here not acceptable to translate read books in general: no classifier=plural general meaning...


vngdhuyen

"cuốn" is a classifier.


StewartMM

Once again, the speaker is not clear between 'cùng' and 'với'. He says 'cùng' like he said 'với' in a previous exercise. The two sounds according to google's speaker are quite different but he blurs them.


vngdhuyen

it's 100% "cùng nhau", there is no confusion.


GerwinMaria

Quyển should be accepted


marakata

It was in database already.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.