1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đọc cuốn sách cùng…

"Chúng tôi đọc cuốn sách cùng nhau."

Translation:We read the book together.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

dtUyaD

So when do you use cùng nhau and when với nhau?

November 8, 2017

JCMcGee

i was marked wrong for saying "a" book....would it need "mot" to be "a book"?

September 15, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes.

September 19, 2016

SheTuti

Why is here not acceptable to translate read books in general: no classifier=plural general meaning...

April 19, 2019

StewartMM

Once again, the speaker is not clear between 'cùng' and 'với'. He says 'cùng' like he said 'với' in a previous exercise. The two sounds according to google's speaker are quite different but he blurs them.

August 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.