"Έρχεται ο χειμώνας!"

Translation:Winter is coming!

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


finnplek

Δεν ξέρεις τίποτα, Τζον Χιόνι.

September 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Χαχα τέλειο :P

September 27, 2016

WolfWhispe1

is there a reason why In english it is coming is winter!? Its like backwards, you have to look ate the last letter first?

September 7, 2017

kirakrakra

In Greek the word-order is quite free. One can start with the most important word. Translating into English it is best to use the traditional word-order: subject first, then predicate (the verb)

September 8, 2017

WolfWhispe1

okay thank you

September 8, 2017

qWdj14

I agree!

June 9, 2019

MountainCopper

Would "Ο χειμώνας έρχεται!" also be an accurate way to say this? Or not?

September 23, 2017

ChristineckaK

Rema is usually at the end of the sentence

November 7, 2017

kirakrakra

yes, then you emphasize "ο χειμώνας". Duo emphasizes το ρήμα

November 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It's the other way around actually, although with the right intonation you can emphasise either in spoken Greek regardless of order.

    March 23, 2018

Daria702360

    Yes

    December 3, 2017

NezihD

    I thought "Game of Thrones" would be "παιχνίδι των θρόνων" but i searched the internet and found that "Παιχνίδι του στέμματος" is used.

    March 23, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Book/movie titles are often marketed with less than exact Greek translations.

      March 23, 2018

ChristineckaK

      Yes. It depends what you want ro emphasize as the new information (the rema)

      November 7, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.