1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έρχεται ο χειμώνας!"

"Έρχεται ο χειμώνας!"

Translation:Winter is coming!

September 15, 2016

18 Comments


finnplek

Δεν ξέρεις τίποτα, Τζον Χιόνι.


Theo_Matrakas

Χαχα τέλειο :P


MountainCopper

Would "Ο χειμώνας έρχεται!" also be an accurate way to say this? Or not?


kirakrakra

yes, then you emphasize "ο χειμώνας". Duo emphasizes το ρήμα


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's the other way around actually, although with the right intonation you can emphasise either in spoken Greek regardless of order.


ChristineckaK

Rema is usually at the end of the sentence


WolfWhispe1

is there a reason why In english it is coming is winter!? Its like backwards, you have to look ate the last letter first?


kirakrakra

In Greek the word-order is quite free. One can start with the most important word. Translating into English it is best to use the traditional word-order: subject first, then predicate (the verb)


NezihD

I thought "Game of Thrones" would be "παιχνίδι των θρόνων" but i searched the internet and found that "Παιχνίδι του στέμματος" is used.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Book/movie titles are often marketed with less than exact Greek translations.


Erick194570

Liked the GOT reference


ChristineckaK

Yes. It depends what you want ro emphasize as the new information (the rema)


DuoSmeagol

Now I want to know all the house words translated into Greek starting with "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken".

"We Do Not Sow" should be easy ... "then ehoume ... ?"


AlexG1208

Ένας "Λάνηστερ" πληρώνει πάντα τα χρέη του

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.