1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He talks while I read."

"He talks while I read."

Translation:Il parle alors que je lis.

February 6, 2013

51 Comments


Morphenius

What's the difference between "alors que" and "pendant que"?


sh00man

"alors que" is "whereas"; you can use "while" for this too, but "whereas" is unambiguous.

Alors que Sophie aime le jazz, Marie déteste ça.

Whereas Sophie loves jazz, Mary hates it.

"pendant que" is "while" in the sense where it is used for simultaneous actions.

Marc étudie la chimie pendant qu’il écoute la radio.

Marc studies chemistry while he is listening to the radio.

Source: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/linking-words-6


Searlasmane

In that case, "He talks while I read" should accept "Il parle pendant que je lis", but it wasn't accepted!


DenisBouch7

Not sure, but I think the difference is if the same person is doing two things simultaneously. Thoughts?


farahanind

Thank you!! So helpful and clear.


SophiaFish1

Thanks so much! Very helpful.


tauros008

They're mostly interchangeable from my understanding


lili.licari

i do not hav a clue i lost a life because of that


pfeil

can't it be "il parle lorsque je lis"?


CJ.Dennis

"Il parle lorsque je lis" is accepted - 18 November 2015. Is "lorsque" a contraction of "alors que"? Duo suggested "Il parle alors que je lis".


DianaM

I can't speak to the etymology of "lorsque", but "alors que" is a distinct phrase which tends to mean "whereas", while "lorsque" is pretty interchangeable with "quand".


varunk

Yes, I have the same question. It seems that it should be fine.


juliahyatt

yes, i put this too and it said it was wrong! ??


J_zim

I allways thought pedant meant "while" and alors was more 'wheras"? If anyone coukd enlighten me it would be much appreciated!


DianaM

The thing is, in English, we can use "while" for either meaning, which confuses matters. Pendant que is the kind of "while" that refers to simultaneous events - Nero fiddled while Rome burned. Alors que is the kind of "while" that means "whereas" - Frank is a businessman, while John is an artist.


Kaorika

"Alors" is always followed by "que"?


Casiquire

Yep! At least in this sense, saying "whereas" or "while".


CeciliaKate128

What is the difference between parler and dire? (Here: parle and dit)


DavidWilso14

Parler = to speak Dire = to say (or to tell)


CaesarPepperwood

When is "pendant" followed by "que" and when can you use "pendant" without "que"?


DianaM

"Pendant" alone is followed by a noun or noun phrase: "pendant la nuit". "Pendant que" is followed by a dependent clause (i.e., it has a subject and verb): "pendant que je lis.


giuerom

Silence please


eittek

Why is "il parle quand je lis" wrong?


Kaorika

Quand means when. If you use quand, it looks like "he talks only when I read", he's so annoying!


eittek

Aren't when and while interchangeable?


mbshanno

My take is that when would imply that every time I read, he speaks, but while would mean that they are just happening at the same time.


Casiquire

No, they are not. "He goes to the doctor when I go to the doctor" makes it sound like he waits for me to go. "He eats while I eat" sounds like we eat at the same time. It's a slightly different meaning but can be an important distinction in some situations.


Rogancak

When can be used when you mean at the start of something, whereas while can be used in the process of doing something.

In these contexts they are not interchangeable:

I will be a teenager when I turn thirteen.

I will hold on to the handlebars while I am cycling.

When the exact time is unknown they can be interchangeable

(I think in French 'quand' or 'Lorsque?' could be used for the first example, 'Pendant que' would be used in the second. Could someone confirm?)


aramos24022

But doesnt "alors" mean "so"?


DianaM

"Alors" is one thing, "alors que" is another.


Casiquire

"Alors que" is apparently used for both "while" and "whereas". I don't really see how context can make it perfectly clear which meaning is intended. Would it be wise to use a different word, such as "pendant que"?


DianaM

"Alors que" and "pendant que" have specific meanings that are not difficult to distinguish. The problem is that "while", in English, can have more than one meaning - see my remarks to J_zim above.


Tasukibeth1

Honey? Please stop talking while I am reading.


girly43

this is me and my sister in a nutshell. Je parle alors que elle lis.


steveo1136

could someone explain this a bit better? i'm not saying it's wrong in anyway, i'm just having trouble with the qu' and que


Infrastation

qu' only appears before words that start with a vowel or a silent H. que is everywhere else.


Kei_Leang

What is the difference between "ALORS QUE" and "LORSQUE"??? Does " LORSQUE" have the same meaning as " PENDENT QUE"??


DianaM

These words all have overlapping meanings.

"Lorsque" can often be used exactly as "quand" - Laura Lawless uses the example: "Je marchais lorsque tu m'as téléphoné/ Je marchais quand tu m'as téléphoné." I was walking when you called me. However, both words also have other uses, and "lorsque" can overlap with "alors que".

"Pendant que" refers to duration of time - something happening at the same time as something else. "Alors que" more often translates as "whereas" - "Frank is a businessman whereas John is an artist."

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm

Here is some more information: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/linking-words-6


Kei_Leang

Pendent que = while? Lorsque = when ? alorsque = whereas? Am I right?


DianaM

As I say, there is a lot of overlap, but I think you won't go far wrong if you stick to those when constructing sentences. It's just that from time to time you will see them all used in ways that don't quite conform to those definitions.

I am quite sure that someday it will all be clear to me. Yes I am.


HeySamiSammm

What's the difference between 'lire' and 'lis' when it comes to reading?


CJ.Dennis

« lire » means "to read" and « lis » is the first and second person, singular conjugation in the present tense: « je lis », « tu lis ».

http://fr.howyousay.it/?verbe=lire


TadeuszMay

Why is subjonctive "Il parle pendant que je lise" rejected?


CJ.Dennis

My understanding is that the subjunctive is used to talk about hypothetical situations. This sentence is stating a fact: He talks when I read.


KimberlyTa18

The Duolingo voice pronounces "lis" as "leess", but since there's no word after, shouldn't it be "lee"?


JamesTPhillips

I get that pendant que refers to the "while" of simultaneous events and not the "while" synonymous with "whereas." . But surely "while" in this sentence could mean both? He talks at the same time as I am reading. He talks whereas I read. Given that the English sentence has two meanings, DuoLingo should accept either pendant que or alors que. Stuff like this is really frustrating, especially when a perfectly acceptable translation loses you health.


smatprabby

It sure seems like these two things are happening at the same time; thus, according to the advice below, "pendant que" would be correct--or at least acceptable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.