"Η λέξη γάτα είναι ουσιαστικό."

Translation:The word 'cat' is a noun.

September 15, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaanalay

In the correct answer, it says "a noun", but in the the Greek sentence there is no "ένα". And i see in some other sentences too. Indefinite articles are used in some Greek sentences and not used in some others. Why? Is it optional?


Theo_Matrakas

Our fault! Corrected :)


philipduerdoth

But why was it incorrect?


KaterinaPapad

Actually, putting ένα is sometimes optional.


philipduerdoth

But in English, a/an is not optional. If we want to emphasize the quantity, then we use the number 'one'. eg He has one daughter, not two.

If we don't need to emphasize the number, we must use a/an: He has a daughter

He has daughter is incorrect English.

(I hope that adds to the conversation and isn't just stating the obvious. :-)

Uncountable nouns of course do not normally use a/an.


Loeffer

I think while in english we emphasize with 'one', in greek it is already to be emphatic to use the indefinite article. I think "noun" is kind of a too general ideia, and the i.a. would be for more specific things (?). Just guessing, though, I'm a begginer here. Don't even know if I'm making myself clear here.


philipduerdoth

Optional? I find it easier to understand: It is often omitted, which means the same but slightly changes the reason. Do our native Greek speakers think the same, please?


M132T003C

This seems to be teaching users that the Greek language normally does not use quotation marks of any kind in sentences like this. Is that really the case?


Salaecia

In the translation exercises, shouldn't substantive be accepted as well as noun?


philipduerdoth

But please be aware, Salaecia, that 'substantive' meaning 'noun' is rarely used in modern English grammar. It is quite old-fashioned.


FrederickEason

What is the difference between λέξη and λόγος?


KaterinaPapad

λέξη means word and λόγος means speech (and reason) :)


FrederickEason

I thought λόγος could also mean word?


KaterinaPapad

No, λόγος doesn't mean word. Unless you say: ''Σου δίνω τον λόγο μου'' which means: ''I give you my word'' but only then.


rkvance5

In that case, "word" should not be accepted as a correct answer (as it was for me)...


kirakrakra

λόγος is word when its meaning is important: έχεις το λόγο μου/ take my word, στο λόγο μου/ upon my word... and of course εν αρχή ην ο Λόγος/ in the beginning was the Word


DavidLowe101

My answer was: The word 'cat' is a noun. Why was this marked as incorrect - it is exactly the same as the 'Correct' answer?


dannyregnier

This excercise reminds me of the other one: "Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα" where my answer ("The word she is a verb") was marked as wrong... of course it's not true, "she" is not a verb, but the translation is the same as in the sentence here about the cat. So, if we focus only on the translation (wether the statement is true or not), why is one answer right and the other wrong???


mizinamo

η λέξη αυτή means "this word".


Freleap

I used substantive before and it was accepted. Why not this time?


philipduerdoth

Perhaps because 'Substantif' is the currently used German word for a noun, but rather dated in English, and they have just caught up.


Jeannin99578

Γεια σας. Anyway, somtime the correction is exactly what you write, and it says incorrect. Duolingo is free so, I don't care so much. Αντίο.


Bobbybfat

If the word γάτα is feminine then shouldn't it be ουσιαστική?? Fem adj for fem noun??


Bobbybfat

Oh wait the adj. goes to λέξη ....which is still feminine


mizinamo

ουσιαστικό "noun" is a noun, not an adjective.

Perhaps it was originally an adjective, modifying a noun such as όνομα (compare Latin nomen "name; noun"), but when talking about grammar, it's just a noun.


kirakrakra

The founder of Gr. grammar Dionysios from Thrace ( ~100 after Christ) used όνομα/ name for substantive

ουσιαστικό, το, a translation of the French substantif (ουσία = matter substance), was introduced 1796 by the Greek philologist Κοραής

The adjective ουσιαστικός = substantial, essential, from the French substantiel, came later 1890


Jon345104

I hear ουσιαστικό used alot in every day speech I am sure they not referring to nouns Anyone know what any other meanings and examples


troll1995

Ουσιαστικός as an adjective means substantial, essential.
Ουσιαστικά as an adverb means mainly, basically, essentially.

Η συζήτησή μας δεν ήταν ουσιαστική=Our converstion was not substuntial.
Ουσιαστικά, η βροχή είναι νερό=Essentially, rain is water.


Jon345104

Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντηση σου να σε καλά

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.