1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η λέξη γάτα είναι ουσιαστικό…

"Η λέξη γάτα είναι ουσιαστικό."

Translation:The word 'cat' is a noun.

September 15, 2016

35 Comments


KaanAlay

In the correct answer, it says "a noun", but in the the Greek sentence there is no "ένα". And i see in some other sentences too. Indefinite articles are used in some Greek sentences and not used in some others. Why? Is it optional?


Theo_Matrakas

Our fault! Corrected :)


philipduerdoth

But why was it incorrect?


KaterinaPapad

Actually, putting ένα is sometimes optional.


philipduerdoth

But in English, a/an is not optional. If we want to emphasize the quantity, then we use the number 'one'. eg He has one daughter, not two.

If we don't need to emphasize the number, we must use a/an: He has a daughter

He has daughter is incorrect English.

(I hope that adds to the conversation and isn't just stating the obvious. :-)

Uncountable nouns of course do not normally use a/an.


Loeffer

I think while in english we emphasize with 'one', in greek it is already to be emphatic to use the indefinite article. I think "noun" is kind of a too general ideia, and the i.a. would be for more specific things (?). Just guessing, though, I'm a begginer here. Don't even know if I'm making myself clear here.


philipduerdoth

Optional? I find it easier to understand: It is often omitted, which means the same but slightly changes the reason. Do our native Greek speakers think the same, please?


M132T003C

This seems to be teaching users that the Greek language normally does not use quotation marks of any kind in sentences like this. Is that really the case?


Stergi3

Some users or even writers or journalists use the quotation marks in order to show that this word is not part of the phrase. Actually is not right, as there are some rules when the quotation mark should be used. This is in the rule, no quotation mark. Notice that the upper dot not used anymore. It was replaced by dot or comma. Take a look here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Greek_punctuation


_Dimitris_

The upper dot is still taught at school but it's use is complicated so most people erroneously use a comma instead. However this is not a major error. Personally I do use ιt, so don't touch my upper dot!!! : ))


philipduerdoth

Thank you for that link, Stergi3.

Your 'upper dot' seems to be the equivalent of the English semi-colon (;) which of course is mid-way between a comma and a full stop—when the comma seems too small and the full stop seems too big a break between clauses.

Sensible English writers avoid the semi-colon if they do not completely understand its use, and use the full stop instead. The comma in these cases would usually be inadequate.

Finally, what is the keystroke for the 'raised point/upper dot' on a Greek keyboard?


S.Eleni

Finally, what is the keystroke for the 'raised point/upper dot' on a Greek keyboard?

Yes, I would like to know how to type the upper dot too. Also, does anyone know the keystroke/s for the εισαγωγικά (the quotation marks)? There must be a easier way than typing Alt+0171/Alt+0187.


Dimitra956826

Well, since the semi-colon is the equivalent of the upper dot, and most (if not all) computers are not manufactured in Greece, it's safe to say that there is no other shortcut that's already on the keyboard, or a shift+key function. The upper dot is usually Alt+0183.

However, there is a quick and easy way to add the upper dot on Microsoft Word, by pressing pretty much any other key. If you'd be interested in something like that, let me know. ^.^

(For these «» quotation marks, the shortcut is altgr+ [ or ], however, that's just for Microsoft Word. There is no other shortcut for the regular keyboard.)


Salaecia

In the translation exercises, shouldn't substantive be accepted as well as noun?


philipduerdoth

But please be aware, Salaecia, that 'substantive' meaning 'noun' is rarely used in modern English grammar. It is quite old-fashioned.


mizinamo

Probably. I've added it to the ones I've found.


FrederickEason

What is the difference between λέξη and λόγος?


KaterinaPapad

λέξη means word and λόγος means speech (and reason) :)


FrederickEason

I thought λόγος could also mean word?


KaterinaPapad

No, λόγος doesn't mean word. Unless you say: ''Σου δίνω τον λόγο μου'' which means: ''I give you my word'' but only then.


rkvance5

In that case, "word" should not be accepted as a correct answer (as it was for me)...


kirakrakra

λόγος is word when its meaning is important: έχεις το λόγο μου/ take my word, στο λόγο μου/ upon my word... and of course εν αρχή ην ο Λόγος/ in the beginning was the Word


DavidLowe101

My answer was: The word 'cat' is a noun. Why was this marked as incorrect - it is exactly the same as the 'Correct' answer?


dannyreg

This excercise reminds me of the other one: "Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα" where my answer ("The word she is a verb") was marked as wrong... of course it's not true, "she" is not a verb, but the translation is the same as in the sentence here about the cat. So, if we focus only on the translation (wether the statement is true or not), why is one answer right and the other wrong???


mizinamo

η λέξη αυτή means "this word".


Freleap

I used substantive before and it was accepted. Why not this time?


philipduerdoth

Perhaps because 'Substantif' is the currently used German word for a noun, but rather dated in English, and they have just caught up.


Jeannin99578

Γεια σας. Anyway, somtime the correction is exactly what you write, and it says incorrect. Duolingo is free so, I don't care so much. Αντίο.


Bobbybfat

If the word γάτα is feminine then shouldn't it be ουσιαστική?? Fem adj for fem noun??


Bobbybfat

Oh wait the adj. goes to λέξη ....which is still feminine


mizinamo

ουσιαστικό "noun" is a noun, not an adjective.

Perhaps it was originally an adjective, modifying a noun such as όνομα (compare Latin nomen "name; noun"), but when talking about grammar, it's just a noun.


kirakrakra

The founder of Gr. grammar Dionysios from Thrace ( ~100 after Christ) used όνομα/ name for substantive

ουσιαστικό, το, a translation of the French substantif (ουσία = matter substance), was introduced 1796 by the Greek philologist Κοραής

The adjective ουσιαστικός = substantial, essential, from the French substantiel, came later 1890


Jon345104

I hear ουσιαστικό used alot in every day speech I am sure they not referring to nouns Anyone know what any other meanings and examples


troll1995
Mod

Ουσιαστικός as an adjective means substantial, essential.
Ουσιαστικά as an adverb means mainly, basically, essentially.

Η συζήτησή μας δεν ήταν ουσιαστική=Our converstion was not substuntial.
Ουσιαστικά, η βροχή είναι νερό=Essentially, rain is water.


Jon345104

Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντηση σου να σε καλά

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.