1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Abba a bankba megyek, ott a …

"Abba a bankba megyek, ott a várnál."

Translation:I am going to that bank, there at the castle.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

the bank is at the castle? why is 'i go to that bank, there next to the castle' wrong?


Tusy22

Should be accepted as it is actually better in English.


pamiortooq

Could this sentence also mean "I am going into that bank", or would that require the verb "bemegy"?


tothcila

Yes, "abba a bankba megyek" equals to "bemegyek abba a bankba".


Hubinou

I don't understand anymore !

I was said that the "b" in "ba" and "ban" ment "entering" somewhere. So why is "going IN that bank" rejected ?


douglasDan354296

Silly me. I would think that 'I am going to that bank,...' would be Ahhoz a bankhoz megyek...'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.