"Abba a bankba megyek, ott a várnál."

Translation:I am going to that bank, there at the castle.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


SedatKlc

the bank is at the castle? why is 'i go to that bank, there next to the castle' wrong?

September 15, 2016

Tusy22

Should be accepted as it is actually better in English.

September 17, 2016

pamiortooq

Could this sentence also mean "I am going into that bank", or would that require the verb "bemegy"?

November 26, 2016

tothcila

Yes, "abba a bankba megyek" equals to "bemegyek abba a bankba".

February 3, 2017

Hubinou

I don't understand anymore !

I was said that the "b" in "ba" and "ban" ment "entering" somewhere. So why is "going IN that bank" rejected ?

October 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.