1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The fourth worker is not wor…

"The fourth worker is not working; he is feeling dizzy."

Translation:A negyedik munkás nem dolgozik; szédül.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


Tarnai

A negyedik munkás nem dolgozik, ő szédül.


Ishana92

is this construction natural? without any pronouns before szedul


Melissa_I-B

I was wondering that too...


AndyAnady

I think so, it's reasonably common in languages with consistent conjugation (like Spanish but NOT like English which is very inconsistent) to drop the pronoun, since it's made redundant by that same verb conjugation.


Judit294350

Yes - the use of a pronoun is the exception. It implies emphasis.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.