"The fourth worker is not working; he is feeling dizzy."

Translation:A negyedik munkás nem dolgozik; szédül.

September 15, 2016

4 Comments


Tarnai

A negyedik munkás nem dolgozik, ő szédül.

September 15, 2016

Ishana92

is this construction natural? without any pronouns before szedul

January 28, 2017

Melissa_I-B

I was wondering that too...

July 19, 2017

AndyAnady

I think so, it's reasonably common in languages with consistent conjugation (like Spanish but NOT like English which is very inconsistent) to drop the pronoun, since it's made redundant by that same verb conjugation.

November 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.