1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is eating a big sandwich."

"He is eating a big sandwich."

Translation:הוא אוכל כריך גדול.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


KenCavines

Thanks to those who have been adding transliterations here in the comments! As of 7.March.2020 this one has none, so I will try: /hu okhel kharikh gadol/. No guarantees, mind you! I'm guessing on the vowel sounds.


danny912421

Close. :)

Hu okhél karíkh gadól.

(accents represent stress)


Kylekyleky3

Why does this not use את before the direct object, "big sandwich"?


BlakRoseReaper

I think its because its not "He is eating THE big sandwich" Its "he is eating A big sandwich" I think... Dont quote me on it.


tomerisrael

סנדביץ או סנדוויץ, שניהם קבילים. מדובר במילה לועזית ולכן אפשר להשתמש בשתי הצורות.


NaftaliFri1

או, שניהם לא קבילים


NeilCowen2

why no direct object marker את


danny912421

Don't forget it's definite direct object marker, so it would have to be "the big sandwich" in order to use את.


James376184

This is quite difficult to say quickly.


ThomasAllenMusic

Why doesn't the adjective have an ה at the beginning?


danny912421

Because the object is not definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.