"Món trứng"

Translation:Egg

2 years ago

11 Comments


TheRedChair21

Shouldn't "egg dish" be acceptable?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Technically yes.

2 years ago

TheRedChair21

When Vietnamese say "Món trứng" do they normally have eggs in mind, or egg dishes?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It means any meal or foods that use eggs as the primary ingredient, so like boiled eggs dipped in chilli fish sauce (trứng luộc chấm nước mắm ớt) or fried eggs dipped in soy sauce (trứng chiên ốp la chấm nước tương/xì dầu)..

2 years ago

MendlsVN

i don't know but if i hear "món" i'm thinking about food or something like that

2 months ago

SheTuti

You should, because it means dishes/foods/meals with eggs in this example.

2 months ago

harry781975

Tôi ghét mày và DULINGO

2 years ago

tuyendev

This is beta version :). They will upgrade ^^

2 years ago

MissBunibunbun

:DD

1 month ago

MissBunibunbun

That's how I feel after being stuck after few minutes.

1 month ago

SheTuti

@Teh Vanarch : I got hungry

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.