1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Món trứng"

"Món trứng"

Translation:Egg

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


TheRedChair21

Shouldn't "egg dish" be acceptable?

September 15, 2016

TehVanarch

Technically yes.

September 19, 2016

TheRedChair21

When Vietnamese say "Món trứng" do they normally have eggs in mind, or egg dishes?

September 19, 2016

TehVanarch

It means any meal or foods that use eggs as the primary ingredient, so like boiled eggs dipped in chilli fish sauce (trứng luộc chấm nước mắm ớt) or fried eggs dipped in soy sauce (trứng chiên ốp la chấm nước tương/xì dầu)..

September 19, 2016

MendlsVN

i don't know but if i hear "món" i'm thinking about food or something like that

December 3, 2018

SheTuti

You should, because it means dishes/foods/meals with eggs in this example.

December 3, 2018

harry781975

Tôi ghét mày và DULINGO

December 5, 2016

tuyendev

This is beta version :). They will upgrade ^^

February 14, 2017

MissBunibunbun

:DD

January 5, 2019

MissBunibunbun

That's how I feel after being stuck after few minutes.

January 5, 2019

SheTuti

@Teh Vanarch : I got hungry

March 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.