1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Món trứng"

"Món trứng"

Translation:Egg

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


TheRedChair21

Shouldn't "egg dish" be acceptable?


TheRedChair21

When Vietnamese say "Món trứng" do they normally have eggs in mind, or egg dishes?


TehVanarch

It means any meal or foods that use eggs as the primary ingredient, so like boiled eggs dipped in chilli fish sauce (trứng luộc chấm nước mắm ớt) or fried eggs dipped in soy sauce (trứng chiên ốp la chấm nước tương/xì dầu)..


MendlsVN

i don't know but if i hear "món" i'm thinking about food or something like that


SheTuti

You should, because it means dishes/foods/meals with eggs in this example.


ecYTPuiR

If you don't use "món", is the assumption that you're talking about about some other kind of egg? Like an egg you plan to hatch?


SheTuti

An egg in general, in a nest for example.


tuyendev

món is a classifier. Does it make sense?


SheTuti

Yes. As TehVanarch wrote above, any meal/dish with primarly eggs in it has the appropriate classifier món, otherwise use quả, the common classifier for round/oval shaped (sometimes hanging) objects.


tuyendev

I see. Glad you see the point

P/s I'm a Vietnamese :D


SheTuti

I know. I follow you ;)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.